desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Preston to Blackburn

2015-08-28 18:03

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Preston (PRE)
DeparturesPRE to BBNArrivalsBBN to PRE
Blackburn (BBN)
DeparturesBBN to PREArrivalsPRE to BBN
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Preston Railway StationBlackburn Railway Station
Route planners toggle

Route Planners

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 28th August
Blackpool North18:37218:561LeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North18:11
Preston18:3518:37
Blackburn18:5618:56
Leeds20:26
Journey Time:
19 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Blackpool South19:01219:282ColneCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool South18:21
Preston18:5919:01
Lostock Hall19:0619:06
Bamber Bridge19:0919:10
Pleasington19:1719:17
Cherry Tree19:2019:21
Mill Hill (Lancs)19:2319:23
Blackburn19:2819:28
Colne20:12
Journey Time:
27 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Blackpool North19:37219:541YorkCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North19:12
Preston19:3619:37
Blackburn19:5419:55
York22:30
Journey Time:
17 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Blackpool South20:00220:262ColneCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool South19:20
Preston19:5920:00
Lostock Hall20:0620:06
Bamber Bridge20:0920:09
Pleasington20:1720:17
Cherry Tree20:2020:20
Mill Hill (Lancs)20:2320:23
Blackburn20:2620:27
Colne21:11
Journey Time:
26 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Blackpool North20:56221:234YorkCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North20:31
Preston20:5520:56
Lostock Hall21:0221:02
Bamber Bridge21:0521:06
Pleasington21:1321:13
Cherry Tree21:1621:17
Mill Hill (Lancs)21:1921:20
Blackburn21:2321:24
York23:40
Journey Time:
27 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
St Annes-On-The-Sea21:45222:111ColneCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
St Annes-On-The-Sea21:10
Preston21:4421:45
Lostock Hall21:5121:51
Bamber Bridge21:5421:54
Pleasington22:0222:02
Cherry Tree22:0522:05
Mill Hill (Lancs)22:0722:07
Blackburn22:1122:11
Colne22:55
Journey Time:
26 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Blackpool South22:41323:052ColneCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool South22:02
Preston22:3922:41
Lostock Hall22:4622:46
Bamber Bridge22:4922:49
Pleasington22:5722:57
Cherry Tree23:0023:00
Mill Hill (Lancs)23:0223:02
Blackburn23:0523:07
Colne23:53
Journey Time:
24 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Saturday, 29th August
Preston04:40204:562ColneCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Preston04:40
Blackburn04:5604:57
Colne05:26
Journey Time:
16 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-08-21.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18th May - 11th December 2015)
Tables common to Preston and Blackburn stations
Timetable 36Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Leeds and Bradford - Skipton, Lancaster, Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable 41Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Leeds and Bradford - Huddersfield, Blackpool North, Rochdale and Manchester Victoria via Halifax and Brighouse
Timetable 94Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Timetable 97Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Blackpool - Preston - Blackburn, Accrington, Burnley and Colne
Other Preston timetables
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 82Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable 90Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Liverpool and St Helens - Newton-le-Willows, Wigan, Preston and Manchester
Timetable 99Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Ormskirk - Preston
Other Blackburn timetables
None
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1Contact Us