TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Manchester Piccadilly to Preston

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 19th December
Hazel Grove16:031416:591PrestonCalling points
Journey Time:
56 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Hazel Grove15:36
Woodsmoor15:3815:38
Davenport15:4015:40
Stockport15:4415:46
Heaton Chapel15:5015:50
Levenshulme15:5315:53
Manchester Piccadilly15:5916:03
Manchester Oxford Road16:0516:07
Deansgate16:0916:09
Salford Crescent (Lancs)16:1316:13
Bolton16:2416:25
Lostock16:3016:30
Horwich Parkway16:3416:34
Chorley16:4116:42
Buckshaw Parkway16:4516:45
Leyland16:5216:52
Preston16:59
Manchester Airport16:161416:573EdinburghCalling points
Journey Time:
41 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Airport16:00
Manchester Piccadilly16:1416:16
Manchester Oxford Road16:1816:19
Wigan North Western16:4316:43
Preston16:5716:58
Lancaster17:1417:14
Oxenholme Lake District17:2817:28
Penrith North Lakes17:5317:53
Carlisle18:1018:11
Lockerbie18:2918:30
Haymarket19:33
Edinburgh19:40
Buxton16:271417:264Barrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Journey Time:
59 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton15:29
Chapel-En-Le-Frith15:3815:38
Whaley Bridge15:4415:44
Furness Vale15:4715:47
New Mills Newtown15:5015:50
Disley15:5415:54
Middlewood15:5715:58
Hazel Grove16:0316:03
Woodsmoor16:0616:06
Davenport16:0816:08
Stockport16:1316:13
Manchester Piccadilly16:2516:27
Manchester Oxford Road16:2916:30
Deansgate16:3216:33
Salford Crescent (Lancs)16:3816:38
Bolton16:4816:49
Lostock16:5416:54
Horwich Parkway16:5816:58
Blackrod17:0117:01
Adlington (Lancs)17:0517:05
Chorley17:1017:10
Buckshaw Parkway17:1417:14
Leyland17:2017:20
Preston17:2617:28
Lancaster17:4817:48
Carnforth17:5817:58
Silverdale18:0418:04
Arnside18:0818:09
Grange-Over-Sands18:1418:15
Kents Bank18:1818:18
Cark18:2218:23
Ulverston18:3118:31
Dalton18:3918:39
Roose18:4518:45
Barrow-In-Furness18:56
Manchester Airport16:461417:303Blackpool NorthCalling points
Journey Time:
44 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Airport16:29
Heald Green16:3316:33
Manchester Piccadilly16:4416:46
Manchester Oxford Road16:4816:49
Bolton17:0517:06
Chorley17:1717:18
Preston17:30
Kirkham & Wesham17:4217:42
Poulton-Le-Fylde17:5217:52
Layton (Lancs)17:5617:56
Blackpool North18:02
Hazel Grove17:031417:591PrestonCalling points
Journey Time:
56 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Hazel Grove16:36
Woodsmoor16:3816:38
Davenport16:4016:40
Stockport16:4416:46
Heaton Chapel16:5016:50
Levenshulme16:5316:53
Manchester Piccadilly16:5917:03
Manchester Oxford Road17:0517:07
Deansgate17:0917:09
Salford Crescent (Lancs)17:1317:13
Bolton17:2417:25
Lostock17:3017:30
Horwich Parkway17:3417:34
Chorley17:4117:42
Buckshaw Parkway17:4517:45
Leyland17:5217:52
Preston17:59
Manchester Airport17:151417:584Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Airport17:00
Manchester Piccadilly17:1317:15
Manchester Oxford Road17:1717:19
Preston17:5817:58
Lancaster18:1418:14
Oxenholme Lake District18:2818:28
Penrith North Lakes18:5318:53
Carlisle19:1019:11
Lockerbie19:2919:30
Motherwell20:15
Glasgow Central20:34
Buxton17:271418:241Blackpool NorthCalling points
Journey Time:
57 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton16:29
Dove Holes16:3516:35
Chapel-En-Le-Frith16:4016:40
Whaley Bridge16:4616:46
Furness Vale16:4916:49
New Mills Newtown16:5216:52
Disley16:5516:55
Hazel Grove17:0317:03
Woodsmoor17:0617:06
Davenport17:0817:08
Stockport17:1317:13
Manchester Piccadilly17:2517:27
Manchester Oxford Road17:2917:30
Deansgate17:3217:33
Salford Crescent (Lancs)17:3717:38
Bolton17:4817:48
Lostock17:5317:53
Horwich Parkway17:5717:58
Blackrod18:0118:01
Adlington (Lancs)18:0418:05
Chorley18:0918:10
Buckshaw Parkway18:1318:14
Preston18:2418:26
Poulton-Le-Fylde18:4218:42
Blackpool North18:52
Manchester Airport17:461418:374Blackpool NorthCalling points
Journey Time:
51 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Airport17:29
Heald Green17:3317:33
Manchester Piccadilly17:4417:46
Manchester Oxford Road17:4817:49
Deansgate17:5117:51
Salford Crescent (Lancs)17:5717:58
Bolton18:0818:08
Lostock18:1318:13
Horwich Parkway18:1718:17
Chorley18:2418:25
Buckshaw Parkway18:2818:28
Preston18:3718:41
Kirkham & Wesham18:5218:52
Poulton-Le-Fylde19:0219:02
Layton (Lancs)19:0519:05
Blackpool North19:11
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-12-12.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables common to Manchester Piccadilly and Preston stations
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 82Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable 90Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Liverpool and St Helens - Newton-le-Willows, Wigan, Preston and Manchester
Timetable 94Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Other Manchester Piccadilly timetables
Timetable 29Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Hull - Doncaster - Meadowhall, Sheffield, Manchester and Manchester Airport
Timetable 39Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcastle, Middlesbrough, Scarborough, York, Hull, Leeds and Wakefield - Huddersfield - Manchester, Manchester Airport and Liverpool
Timetable 49Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Stansted Airport - East Anglia - East Midlands - Birmingham and North West England
Timetable 78Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport and Manchester - Romiley, Marple, Chinley and Sheffield
Timetable 79Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Glossop and Hadfield
Timetable 81Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Timetable 84Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Stoke-on-Trent and Crewe - Manchester Airport, Stockport and Manchester
Timetable 85Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Manchester Airport
Timetable 86Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Hazel Grove and Buxton
Timetable 88Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Northwich and Chester
Timetable 89Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Liverpool - Warrington Central - Manchester and Manchester Airport
Timetable 128Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Maesteg, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Other Preston timetables
Timetable 36Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Leeds and Bradford - Skipton, Lancaster, Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable 41Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Leeds and Bradford - Huddersfield, Blackpool North, Rochdale and Manchester Victoria via Halifax and Brighouse
Timetable 97Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Blackpool - Preston - Blackburn, Accrington, Burnley and Colne
Timetable 99Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Ormskirk - Preston
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1Contact Us