desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

London Kings Cross to Edinburgh Waverley

2015-08-30 18:58

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
London Kings Cross (KGX)
DeparturesKGX to EDBArrivalsEDB to KGX
Edinburgh Waverley (EDB)
DeparturesEDB to KGXArrivalsKGX to EDB
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

London Kings Cross Railway StationEdinburgh Waverley Railway Station
Tubestation.uk

Tubestation

King's Cross St. Pancras Underground Station
Route planners toggle

Route Planners

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 30th August
London Kings Cross18:50623:3311EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
London Kings Cross18:50
York20:4820:53
Darlington21:1921:22
Newcastle21:5021:53
Morpeth22:0622:09
Alnmouth22:2322:26
Berwick-Upon-Tweed22:4822:50
Edinburgh23:33
Journey Time:
4 hours 43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
Monday, 31st August
London Kings Cross06:00411:139EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
London Kings Cross06:00
Stevenage06:2106:22
Peterborough07:0407:06
Grantham07:2507:26
Newark North Gate07:3707:38
Retford07:5307:54
Doncaster08:0808:11
York08:3208:35
Northallerton08:5308:55
Darlington09:0609:08
Durham09:2409:25
Newcastle09:4009:43
Edinburgh11:13
Journey Time:
5 hours 13 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
London Kings Cross07:20412:1111EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
London Kings Cross07:20
Peterborough08:1508:16
Newark North Gate08:4308:44
Doncaster09:0809:10
York09:3209:37
Darlington10:0410:06
Durham10:2210:24
Newcastle10:3910:42
Alnmouth11:0711:08
Edinburgh12:11
Journey Time:
4 hours 51 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
London Kings Cross08:20413:2211EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
London Kings Cross08:20
Peterborough09:1409:16
Newark North Gate09:4309:44
Doncaster10:0810:10
York10:3210:35
Northallerton10:5410:55
Darlington11:0611:08
Durham11:2411:25
Newcastle11:4011:44
Berwick-Upon-Tweed12:2812:29
Edinburgh13:22
Journey Time:
5 hours 2 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
London Kings Cross08:50713:298EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
London Kings Cross08:50
Peterborough09:4509:46
York10:5210:55
Darlington11:2111:23
Newcastle11:5111:54
Berwick-Upon-Tweed12:3812:39
Edinburgh13:29
Journey Time:
4 hours 39 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
London Kings Cross10:00514:2019AberdeenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
London Kings Cross10:00
York11:5111:54
Darlington12:2012:22
Newcastle12:5012:53
Berwick-Upon-Tweed13:3713:38
Edinburgh14:2014:28
Aberdeen17:06
Journey Time:
4 hours 20 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
London Kings Cross11:00415:209EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
London Kings Cross11:00
York12:5012:53
Darlington13:1913:21
Newcastle13:4913:52
Berwick-Upon-Tweed14:3614:37
Edinburgh15:20
Journey Time:
4 hours 20 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
London Kings Cross11:08116:132EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
London Kings Cross11:08
Stevenage11:2811:29
Peterborough11:5811:59
Grantham12:1812:19
Newark North Gate12:3012:31
Retford12:4512:46
Doncaster13:0313:05
York13:2713:36
Darlington14:0514:07
Durham14:2314:25
Newcastle14:4014:44
Alnmouth15:0915:10
Edinburgh16:13
Journey Time:
5 hours 5 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-08-28.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18th May - 11th December 2015)
Tables common to London Kings Cross and Edinburgh Waverley stations
Timetable 26Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Other London Kings Cross timetables
Timetable 17Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and Cambridge - Ely, Kings Lynn, Peterborough and Norwich
Timetable 24Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Welwyn Garden City, Hertford North and Letchworth Garden City
Timetable 25Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Stevenage, Cambridge and Peterborough
Timetable 29Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Hull - Doncaster - Meadowhall, Sheffield, Manchester and Manchester Airport
Timetable 32Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Bradford, Leeds and Wakefield - Pontefract, Knottingley and Goole
Timetable 36Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Leeds and Bradford - Skipton, Lancaster, Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable 41Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Leeds and Bradford - Huddersfield, Blackpool North, Rochdale and Manchester Victoria via Halifax and Brighouse
Timetable 44Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcastle, Sunderland, Bishop Auckland and Darlington - Middlesbrough and Saltburn
Other Edinburgh Waverley timetables
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 224Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Timetable 225Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Whifflet, Larkhall and Hamilton - Glasgow
Timetable 226Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Helensburgh, Balloch, Dalmuir and Milngavie - Glasgow - Springburn, Cumbernauld, Falkirk Grahamston, Airdrie, Bathgate and Edinburgh
Timetable 227Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Queen Street - Oban, Fort William and Mallaig
Timetable 228Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Falkirk High - Glasgow Queen Street
Timetable 229Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
Timetable 230Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Glasgow Queen Street and Falkirk Grahamston - Stirling, Alloa and Dunblane
Timetable 238Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Haymarket and Edinburgh - North Berwick and Dunbar
Timetable 239Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Inverness - Kyle of Lochalsh, Thurso and Wick
Timetable 242Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Dunfermline, Kirkcaldy and Glenrothes with Thornton
Timetable 243Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcraighall, Brunstane - Edinburgh
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1Contact Us