desktop | tablet | mobile

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Irvine to Ayr

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 2nd March
Glasgow Central23:3123:513AyrCalling points
Journey Time:
20 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central23:00
Paisley Gilmour Street23:0923:10
Johnstone (Strathclyde)23:1423:14
Kilwinning23:2723:27
Irvine23:3123:31
Barassie23:3623:36
Troon23:3923:39
Prestwick Intl Airport23:4323:43
Prestwick Town23:4423:44
Newton-On-Ayr23:4823:48
Ayr23:51
Tuesday, 3rd March
Glasgow Central00:0100:213AyrCalling points
Journey Time:
20 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central23:30
Paisley Gilmour Street23:3923:40
Johnstone (Strathclyde)23:4423:44
Kilwinning23:5723:57
Irvine00:0100:01
Barassie00:0600:06
Troon00:0900:09
Prestwick Intl Airport00:1300:13
Prestwick Town00:1400:14
Newton-On-Ayr00:1800:18
Ayr00:21
Glasgow Central00:4801:093AyrCalling points
Journey Time:
21 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central00:15
Paisley Gilmour Street00:2400:25
Johnstone (Strathclyde)00:2900:29
Kilwinning00:4400:44
Irvine00:4800:48
Barassie00:5300:53
Troon00:5600:56
Prestwick Intl Airport01:0001:00
Prestwick Town01:0101:01
Newton-On-Ayr01:0501:05
Ayr01:09
Glasgow Central06:3206:544AyrCalling points
Journey Time:
22 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central06:00
Paisley Gilmour Street06:1006:10
Johnstone (Strathclyde)06:1406:14
Kilwinning06:2806:28
Irvine06:3206:32
Barassie06:3606:36
Troon06:3906:39
Prestwick Intl Airport06:4306:43
Prestwick Town06:4506:45
Newton-On-Ayr06:4806:48
Ayr06:54
Glasgow Central07:0107:234AyrCalling points
Journey Time:
22 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central06:30
Paisley Gilmour Street06:3906:40
Johnstone (Strathclyde)06:4406:44
Kilwinning06:5706:57
Irvine07:0107:01
Barassie07:0607:06
Troon07:0907:09
Prestwick Intl Airport07:1307:13
Prestwick Town07:1407:14
Newton-On-Ayr07:1807:18
Ayr07:23
Glasgow Central07:3107:531AyrCalling points
Journey Time:
22 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central07:00
Paisley Gilmour Street07:0907:10
Johnstone (Strathclyde)07:1407:14
Kilwinning07:2707:27
Irvine07:3107:31
Barassie07:3607:36
Troon07:3907:39
Prestwick Intl Airport07:4307:43
Prestwick Town07:4407:44
Newton-On-Ayr07:4807:48
Ayr07:53
Glasgow Central08:0108:234AyrCalling points
Journey Time:
22 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central07:30
Paisley Gilmour Street07:3907:40
Johnstone (Strathclyde)07:4407:44
Kilwinning07:5707:57
Irvine08:0108:01
Barassie08:0608:06
Troon08:0908:09
Prestwick Intl Airport08:1308:13
Prestwick Town08:1408:14
Newton-On-Ayr08:1808:18
Ayr08:23
Glasgow Central08:2708:453AyrCalling points
Journey Time:
18 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central07:45
Paisley Gilmour Street07:5707:57
Johnstone (Strathclyde)08:0108:01
Milliken Park08:0408:04
Howwood (Renfrewshire)08:0708:07
Lochwinnoch08:1108:11
Glengarnock08:1508:15
Dalry08:1908:19
Kilwinning08:2308:23
Irvine08:2708:27
Troon08:3408:34
Prestwick Intl Airport08:3808:38
Prestwick Town08:3908:39
Ayr08:45
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-02-27.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables common to Irvine and Ayr stations
Timetable 221Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central - Ardrossan, Largs and Ayr
Other Irvine timetables
None
Other Ayr timetables
Timetable 218Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central and Kilmarnock - Girvan and Stranraer
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1Contact Us