desktop | tablet | mobile

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Hereford to Shrewsbury

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 29th March
Cardiff Central17:04317:524bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
48 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central15:56
Newport (S. Wales)16:1216:14
Cwmbran16:2416:24
Abergavenny16:3716:37
Hereford17:0217:04
Ludlow17:2517:26
Shrewsbury17:5217:54
Crewe18:2518:28
Wilmslow18:4618:47
Stockport18:5818:58
Manchester Piccadilly19:13
Milford Haven17:53318:494bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
56 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Milford Haven13:18
Johnston (Pembs)13:2413:24
Haverfordwest13:3113:31
Clarbeston Road13:4013:40
Clunderwen13:4713:47
Whitland13:5413:57
Carmarthen14:1514:25
Pembrey & Burry Port14:4414:44
Llanelli14:5014:51
Gowerton14:5914:59
Swansea15:1315:24
Neath15:3415:35
Port Talbot Parkway15:4115:42
Pyle15:4915:49
Bridgend15:5715:57
Pencoed16:0316:03
Llanharan16:0716:07
Pontyclun16:1116:12
Cardiff Central16:2716:40
Newport (S. Wales)16:5216:54
Cwmbran17:0917:09
Pontypool & New Inn17:1417:15
Abergavenny17:2417:25
Hereford17:4917:53
Leominster18:0618:07
Ludlow18:1718:18
Craven Arms18:2618:26
Church Stretton18:3518:35
Shrewsbury18:4918:54
Crewe19:2419:28
Wilmslow19:4619:47
Stockport19:5819:58
Manchester Piccadilly20:16
Cardiff Central18:49319:414bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
52 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central17:35
Newport (S. Wales)17:4817:49
Cwmbran18:0418:04
Pontypool & New Inn18:0918:10
Abergavenny18:1918:20
Hereford18:4418:49
Leominster19:0219:03
Ludlow19:1319:14
Shrewsbury19:4119:42
Yorton19:5019:50
Wem19:5319:53
Prees20:0020:00
Whitchurch (Shrops)20:0720:07
Wrenbury20:1220:12
Nantwich20:1920:19
Crewe20:2820:29
Wilmslow20:4620:47
Stockport20:5720:57
Manchester Piccadilly21:13
Milford Haven19:49320:454Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
56 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Milford Haven15:13
Johnston (Pembs)15:2115:21
Haverfordwest15:2815:28
Clarbeston Road15:3715:37
Clunderwen15:4415:44
Whitland15:5115:54
Carmarthen16:1516:20
Ferryside16:3016:30
Kidwelly16:3616:36
Pembrey & Burry Port16:4316:44
Llanelli16:5016:50
Gowerton16:5916:59
Swansea17:1217:28
Neath17:3817:39
Port Talbot Parkway17:4517:46
Pyle17:5317:53
Bridgend18:0118:01
Pencoed18:0718:07
Llanharan18:1118:11
Pontyclun18:1618:16
Cardiff Central18:3018:40
Newport (S. Wales)18:5218:54
Cwmbran19:0919:09
Abergavenny19:2219:22
Hereford19:4719:49
Leominster20:0220:03
Ludlow20:1320:14
Craven Arms20:2220:22
Church Stretton20:3120:31
Shrewsbury20:4520:48
Crewe21:2121:28
Wilmslow21:4521:45
Stockport21:5821:58
Manchester Piccadilly22:19
Cardiff Central20:54321:565ShrewsburyCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 2 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central19:40
Newport (S. Wales)19:5319:55
Cwmbran20:1020:10
Pontypool & New Inn20:1620:16
Abergavenny20:2620:26
Hereford20:5220:54
Leominster21:0721:08
Ludlow21:1921:19
Craven Arms21:2821:29
Church Stretton21:3821:38
Shrewsbury21:56
Cardiff Central22:14323:144bChesterCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central21:04
Newport (S. Wales)21:1721:19
Cwmbran21:3021:30
Pontypool & New Inn21:3621:36
Abergavenny21:4621:46
Hereford22:1222:14
Leominster22:2622:27
Ludlow22:3822:38
Craven Arms22:4722:48
Church Stretton22:5722:57
Shrewsbury23:1423:19
Yorton23:2823:28
Wem23:3323:34
Prees23:3923:39
Whitchurch (Shrops)23:4523:46
Wrenbury23:5223:52
Nantwich23:5823:59
Crewe00:0900:10
Chester00:33
Monday, 30th March
Cardiff Central05:47306:434bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
56 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central04:35
Newport (S. Wales)04:5104:53
Cwmbran05:0505:05
Pontypool & New Inn05:1005:11
Abergavenny05:1805:18
Hereford05:4605:47
Leominster06:0006:00
Ludlow06:1106:11
Craven Arms06:1906:20
Church Stretton06:2806:29
Shrewsbury06:4306:44
Wem06:5506:56
Whitchurch (Shrops)07:0407:04
Nantwich07:1307:13
Crewe07:2407:26
Wilmslow07:4407:44
Stockport07:5307:54
Manchester Piccadilly08:08
Cardiff Central06:25307:203LlandudnoCalling points
Journey Time:
55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central05:08
Newport (S. Wales)05:2405:28
Cwmbran05:3805:38
Pontypool & New Inn05:4305:44
Abergavenny05:5305:53
Hereford06:1706:25
Leominster06:3706:38
Ludlow06:4806:49
Craven Arms06:5706:57
Church Stretton07:0607:06
Shrewsbury07:2007:24
Gobowen07:4207:43
Chirk07:4707:48
Ruabon07:5407:54
Wrexham General08:0108:02
Chester08:2008:22
Shotton08:3108:32
Flint08:3708:38
Prestatyn08:5108:51
Rhyl08:5708:57
Abergele & Pensarn09:0309:03
Colwyn Bay09:1109:11
Llandudno Junction09:1609:18
Deganwy09:2109:21
Llandudno09:26
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-03-27.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables common to Hereford and Shrewsbury stations
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Other Shrewsbury timetables
Timetable 74Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Telford - Shrewsbury
Timetable 76Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Aberystwyth, Barmouth and Pwllheli
Timetable 129Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Swansea - Shrewsbury (Heart of Wales Line)
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1Contact Us