TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Hereford to Shrewsbury

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 28th November
Cardiff Central05:47306:434bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
56 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central04:35
Newport (S. Wales)04:5104:53
Cwmbran05:0505:05
Pontypool & New Inn05:1005:11
Abergavenny05:1805:18
Hereford05:4605:47
Leominster06:0006:00
Ludlow06:1106:11
Craven Arms06:1906:20
Church Stretton06:2806:29
Shrewsbury06:4306:44
Wem06:5506:56
Whitchurch (Shrops)07:0407:04
Nantwich07:1307:13
Crewe07:2407:27
Wilmslow07:4507:45
Stockport07:5407:54
Manchester Piccadilly08:08
Cardiff Central06:25307:203LlandudnoCalling points
Journey Time:
55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central05:08
Newport (S. Wales)05:2405:28
Cwmbran05:3805:38
Pontypool & New Inn05:4305:44
Abergavenny05:5305:53
Hereford06:1706:25
Leominster06:3706:38
Ludlow06:4806:49
Craven Arms06:5706:57
Church Stretton07:0607:06
Shrewsbury07:2007:24
Gobowen07:4207:43
Chirk07:4707:48
Ruabon07:5407:54
Wrexham General08:0108:02
Chester08:2008:22
Shotton08:3108:32
Flint08:3708:38
Prestatyn08:5108:51
Rhyl08:5708:57
Abergele & Pensarn09:0309:03
Colwyn Bay09:1109:11
Llandudno Junction09:1609:18
Deganwy09:2109:21
Llandudno09:26
Cardiff Central06:49307:444bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central05:40
Newport (S. Wales)05:5605:58
Cwmbran06:0806:08
Pontypool & New Inn06:1306:14
Abergavenny06:2306:23
Hereford06:4706:49
Leominster07:0107:02
Ludlow07:1207:13
Craven Arms07:2107:21
Church Stretton07:3007:30
Shrewsbury07:4407:46
Wem07:5707:57
Whitchurch (Shrops)08:0508:06
Nantwich08:1508:15
Crewe08:2408:28
Wilmslow08:4508:45
Stockport08:5908:59
Manchester Piccadilly09:14
Carmarthen07:53308:484bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Carmarthen05:03
Pembrey & Burry Port05:2005:21
Llanelli05:2605:28
Port Talbot Parkway06:0006:01
Pyle06:0806:09
Bridgend06:1606:16
Pencoed06:2106:22
Llanharan06:2506:26
Pontyclun06:3006:31
Cardiff Central06:4306:50
Newport (S. Wales)07:0207:04
Cwmbran07:1407:14
Abergavenny07:2707:27
Hereford07:5107:53
Leominster08:0508:06
Ludlow08:1608:17
Craven Arms08:2508:25
Church Stretton08:3408:34
Shrewsbury08:4808:50
Whitchurch (Shrops)09:0609:06
Nantwich09:1509:16
Crewe09:2709:30
Wilmslow09:4709:47
Stockport09:5709:58
Manchester Piccadilly10:14
Cardiff Central08:27309:194bHolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
52 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central07:21
Newport (S. Wales)07:3407:36
Cwmbran07:4607:46
Pontypool & New Inn07:5107:52
Abergavenny08:0108:01
Hereford08:2508:27
Ludlow08:4708:48
Craven Arms08:5608:56
Church Stretton09:0509:05
Shrewsbury09:1909:24
Gobowen09:4209:43
Chirk09:4709:48
Ruabon09:5409:54
Wrexham General10:0110:02
Chester10:1910:24
Flint10:3810:39
Prestatyn10:5210:52
Rhyl10:5810:58
Colwyn Bay11:0811:09
Llandudno Junction11:1411:15
Conwy11:1711:18
Penmaenmawr11:2511:25
Llanfairfechan11:2911:29
Bangor (Gwynedd)11:3811:40
Llanfairpwll11:4611:47
Bodorgan11:5711:57
Ty Croes12:0112:01
Rhosneigr12:0412:04
Valley12:1012:10
Holyhead12:23
Carmarthen09:08309:584bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
50 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Carmarthen06:15
Ferryside06:2506:25
Kidwelly06:3006:30
Pembrey & Burry Port06:3606:37
Llanelli06:4206:44
Gowerton06:5006:50
Swansea07:0407:06
Neath07:1707:17
Port Talbot Parkway07:2407:24
Pyle07:3207:32
Bridgend07:3907:40
Llanharan07:4707:47
Cardiff Central08:0208:05
Newport (S. Wales)08:1708:19
Cwmbran08:2908:29
Abergavenny08:4208:42
Hereford09:0709:08
Leominster09:2109:21
Ludlow09:3209:32
Shrewsbury09:5810:00
Crewe10:2910:31
Wilmslow10:4810:48
Stockport10:5810:58
Manchester Piccadilly11:15
Milford Haven09:54310:524bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
58 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Milford Haven05:55
Johnston (Pembs)06:0306:03
Haverfordwest06:1006:10
Clarbeston Road06:1806:18
Clunderwen06:2506:25
Whitland06:3106:31
Carmarthen06:4706:50
Ferryside07:0007:00
Kidwelly07:0507:05
Pembrey & Burry Port07:1107:12
Llanelli07:1707:19
Gowerton07:2507:25
Swansea07:4007:44
Neath07:5407:55
Port Talbot Parkway08:0108:02
Pyle08:0908:09
Bridgend08:1608:17
Llanharan08:2408:24
Cardiff Central08:4008:50
Newport (S. Wales)09:0309:05
Cwmbran09:1509:15
Abergavenny09:2809:28
Hereford09:5209:54
Leominster10:0610:07
Ludlow10:1710:18
Craven Arms10:2610:26
Church Stretton10:3810:39
Shrewsbury10:5210:53
Whitchurch (Shrops)11:1211:12
Nantwich11:2011:20
Crewe11:2911:31
Wilmslow11:4811:48
Stockport11:5811:58
Manchester Piccadilly12:15
Cardiff Central10:27311:194bHolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
52 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central09:21
Newport (S. Wales)09:3409:36
Cwmbran09:4609:46
Pontypool & New Inn09:5109:52
Abergavenny10:0110:01
Hereford10:2510:27
Ludlow10:4710:48
Craven Arms10:5610:56
Church Stretton11:0511:05
Shrewsbury11:1911:24
Gobowen11:4211:43
Chirk11:4711:48
Ruabon11:5411:54
Wrexham General12:0112:02
Chester12:1912:23
Flint12:3512:36
Prestatyn12:4912:49
Rhyl12:5512:55
Colwyn Bay13:0513:06
Llandudno Junction13:1113:12
Bangor (Gwynedd)13:2913:30
Llanfairpwll13:3613:36
Bodorgan13:4613:46
Ty Croes13:5013:51
Rhosneigr13:5413:54
Valley13:5914:00
Holyhead14:13
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-11-21.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables common to Hereford and Shrewsbury stations
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Other Shrewsbury timetables
Timetable 74Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Telford - Shrewsbury
Timetable 76Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Aberystwyth, Barmouth and Pwllheli
Timetable 129Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Swansea - Shrewsbury (Heart of Wales Line)
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1Contact Us