desktop | tablet | mobile

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Hereford to Shrewsbury

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 19th April
Cardiff Central09:41310:374bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
56 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central08:30
Newport (S. Wales)08:4708:49
Cwmbran09:0009:00
Pontypool & New Inn09:0509:06
Abergavenny09:1509:15
Hereford09:4009:41
Leominster09:5409:55
Ludlow10:0510:06
Craven Arms10:1410:14
Church Stretton10:2310:23
Shrewsbury10:3710:39
Wem10:5010:51
Whitchurch (Shrops)10:5911:00
Nantwich11:0911:09
Crewe11:2211:23
Wilmslow11:4111:42
Manchester Piccadilly12:02
Cardiff Central10:36311:304bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
54 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central09:20
Newport (S. Wales)09:3809:41
Cwmbran09:5109:51
Pontypool & New Inn09:5709:57
Abergavenny10:0710:08
Hereford10:3410:36
Leominster10:4910:50
Ludlow11:0111:01
Shrewsbury11:3011:31
Yorton11:4011:40
Wem11:4311:43
Prees11:5011:50
Whitchurch (Shrops)11:5811:58
Wrenbury12:0412:04
Nantwich12:1112:11
Crewe12:2212:28
Wilmslow12:4812:48
Stockport12:5812:59
Manchester Piccadilly13:14
Cardiff Central11:50312:484Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
58 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central10:34
Newport (S. Wales)10:4710:50
Cwmbran11:0111:02
Pontypool & New Inn11:0711:08
Abergavenny11:1711:18
Hereford11:4411:50
Leominster12:0212:03
Ludlow12:1412:14
Craven Arms12:2312:24
Church Stretton12:3312:33
Shrewsbury12:4812:51
Crewe13:2613:29
Wilmslow13:4913:49
Stockport13:5913:59
Manchester Piccadilly14:16
Cardiff Central12:54313:484bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
54 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central11:35
Newport (S. Wales)11:4911:51
Cwmbran12:0512:05
Pontypool & New Inn12:1112:11
Abergavenny12:2112:22
Hereford12:4812:54
Leominster13:0713:08
Ludlow13:1913:19
Shrewsbury13:4813:50
Crewe14:2514:28
Wilmslow14:4814:48
Stockport15:0015:00
Manchester Piccadilly15:15
Carmarthen13:50314:464Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
56 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Carmarthen10:25
Pembrey & Burry Port10:4410:44
Llanelli10:4910:51
Gowerton10:5910:59
Swansea11:1511:28
Neath11:3811:39
Port Talbot Parkway11:4511:46
Pyle11:5311:53
Bridgend12:0112:01
Pencoed12:0712:07
Llanharan12:1112:11
Pontyclun12:1612:16
Cardiff Central12:3012:35
Newport (S. Wales)12:4712:49
Cwmbran13:0413:04
Pontypool & New Inn13:0913:10
Abergavenny13:1913:20
Hereford13:4413:50
Leominster14:0214:03
Ludlow14:1414:14
Craven Arms14:2214:23
Church Stretton14:3114:32
Shrewsbury14:4614:48
Crewe15:2515:28
Wilmslow15:4615:47
Stockport15:5815:58
Manchester Piccadilly16:14
Cardiff Central14:26315:214HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central13:22
Newport (S. Wales)13:3513:36
Cwmbran13:4613:47
Abergavenny13:5914:00
Hereford14:2614:26
Ludlow14:4714:48
Shrewsbury15:2115:22
Gobowen15:4115:42
Chirk15:4715:47
Ruabon15:5315:54
Wrexham General16:0016:00
Chester16:1816:36
Shotton16:4416:45
Flint16:5016:51
Prestatyn17:0417:04
Rhyl17:1017:10
Abergele & Pensarn17:1617:16
Colwyn Bay17:2417:24
Llandudno Junction17:2917:31
Conwy17:3317:33
Penmaenmawr17:3917:39
Llanfairfechan17:4317:43
Bangor (Gwynedd)17:5217:54
Llanfairpwll18:0018:00
Bodorgan18:1018:10
Ty Croes18:1518:15
Rhosneigr18:1818:19
Valley18:2418:25
Holyhead18:37
Cardiff Central14:48315:384bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
50 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central13:40
Newport (S. Wales)13:5213:54
Cwmbran14:0914:09
Abergavenny14:2214:22
Hereford14:4714:48
Leominster15:0115:01
Ludlow15:1215:12
Shrewsbury15:3815:40
Yorton15:4815:48
Wem15:5015:51
Prees15:5815:58
Whitchurch (Shrops)16:0516:06
Wrenbury16:1116:11
Nantwich16:1716:18
Crewe16:2716:28
Wilmslow16:4616:47
Stockport16:5816:58
Manchester Piccadilly17:14
Milford Haven16:04316:514bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
47 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Milford Haven11:23
Johnston (Pembs)11:3111:31
Haverfordwest11:3811:38
Clarbeston Road11:4711:47
Clunderwen11:5411:54
Whitland12:0112:03
Carmarthen12:2112:24
Pembrey & Burry Port12:4312:44
Llanelli12:5012:50
Gowerton12:5912:59
Swansea13:1313:23
Neath13:3413:34
Port Talbot Parkway13:4113:41
Pyle13:4913:49
Bridgend13:5713:57
Pencoed14:0314:03
Llanharan14:0714:07
Pontyclun14:1214:12
Cardiff Central14:2614:56
Newport (S. Wales)15:1215:14
Cwmbran15:2415:24
Abergavenny15:3715:38
Hereford16:0216:04
Ludlow16:2516:25
Shrewsbury16:5116:53
Crewe17:2517:28
Wilmslow17:4517:45
Stockport17:5817:58
Manchester Piccadilly18:18
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-04-17.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables common to Hereford and Shrewsbury stations
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Other Shrewsbury timetables
Timetable 74Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Telford - Shrewsbury
Timetable 76Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Aberystwyth, Barmouth and Pwllheli
Timetable 129Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Swansea - Shrewsbury (Heart of Wales Line)
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1Contact Us