TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Hereford to Shrewsbury

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 20th September
Milford Haven19:00319:504Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
50 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Milford Haven15:08
Johnston (Pembs)15:1615:16
Haverfordwest15:2315:23
Clarbeston Road15:3115:31
Clunderwen15:3815:38
Whitland15:4415:44
Carmarthen16:0016:05
Pembrey & Burry Port16:2216:23
Llanelli16:2816:30
Gowerton16:3616:36
Swansea16:4916:58
Neath17:0817:09
Port Talbot Parkway17:1517:16
Pyle17:2317:24
Bridgend17:3117:31
Cardiff Central17:5117:56
Newport (S. Wales)18:0818:10
Cwmbran18:2018:20
Pontypool & New Inn18:2518:25
Abergavenny18:3418:35
Hereford18:5919:00
Leominster19:1319:13
Ludlow19:2419:24
Shrewsbury19:5019:52
Whitchurch (Shrops)20:0820:08
Nantwich20:1720:18
Crewe20:2720:29
Wilmslow20:4620:46
Stockport20:5921:00
Manchester Piccadilly21:16
Carmarthen20:02320:554bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
53 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Carmarthen17:02
Ferryside17:1217:12
Kidwelly17:1717:17
Pembrey & Burry Port17:2317:23
Llanelli17:2917:30
Gowerton17:3717:37
Neath18:0418:05
Port Talbot Parkway18:1118:12
Pyle18:1918:19
Bridgend18:2618:27
Cardiff Central18:4718:55
Newport (S. Wales)19:1019:12
Cwmbran19:2319:23
Pontypool & New Inn19:2819:28
Abergavenny19:3719:37
Hereford20:0020:02
Leominster20:1420:14
Ludlow20:2520:25
Craven Arms20:3320:33
Church Stretton20:4120:41
Shrewsbury20:5520:57
Crewe21:2821:31
Wilmslow21:4821:48
Stockport21:5821:58
Manchester Piccadilly22:13
Cardiff Central20:39321:354bLlandudno JunctionCalling points
Journey Time:
56 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central19:34
Newport (S. Wales)19:4619:48
Cwmbran19:5819:58
Pontypool & New Inn20:0320:03
Abergavenny20:1220:12
Hereford20:3820:39
Leominster20:5120:52
Ludlow21:0321:03
Craven Arms21:1121:12
Church Stretton21:2021:21
Shrewsbury21:3521:37
Gobowen21:5521:56
Chirk22:0022:01
Ruabon22:0722:07
Wrexham General22:1322:13
Chester22:3122:36
Shotton22:4522:45
Flint22:5122:51
Prestatyn23:0423:05
Rhyl23:1023:11
Abergele & Pensarn23:1623:17
Colwyn Bay23:2423:25
Llandudno Junction23:38
Maesteg21:20322:174bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
57 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Maesteg19:15
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)19:1719:17
Garth (Bridgend)19:2019:20
Tondu19:2819:29
Sarn19:3219:32
Wildmill19:3419:34
Bridgend19:3719:38
Pencoed19:4419:44
Llanharan19:4719:47
Pontyclun19:5219:52
Cardiff Central20:0520:12
Newport (S. Wales)20:2420:26
Cwmbran20:3620:37
Pontypool & New Inn20:4220:42
Abergavenny20:5120:52
Hereford21:1721:20
Leominster21:3221:33
Ludlow21:4421:44
Craven Arms21:5421:54
Church Stretton22:0322:03
Shrewsbury22:1722:19
Yorton22:2722:27
Wem22:3222:32
Prees22:3622:36
Whitchurch (Shrops)22:4422:44
Wrenbury22:4922:49
Nantwich22:5522:55
Crewe23:0423:06
Wilmslow23:2423:24
Stockport23:3223:33
Manchester Piccadilly23:49
Carmarthen22:01322:574bChesterCalling points
Journey Time:
56 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Carmarthen19:02
Ferryside19:1219:12
Kidwelly19:1719:17
Pembrey & Burry Port19:2319:24
Llanelli19:2919:31
Gowerton19:3719:37
Swansea19:5019:54
Neath20:0420:05
Port Talbot Parkway20:1120:12
Bridgend20:2320:24
Cardiff Central20:4520:55
Newport (S. Wales)21:1121:13
Cwmbran21:2321:23
Abergavenny21:3621:36
Hereford21:5922:01
Leominster22:1322:14
Ludlow22:2422:25
Craven Arms22:3322:33
Church Stretton22:4222:42
Shrewsbury22:5723:06
Yorton23:1423:14
Wem23:1923:20
Prees23:2423:24
Whitchurch (Shrops)23:3123:31
Wrenbury23:3623:36
Nantwich23:4223:42
Crewe23:5323:57
Chester00:18
Sunday, 21st September
Cardiff Central09:41310:374bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
56 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central08:30
Newport (S. Wales)08:4708:49
Cwmbran09:0009:00
Pontypool & New Inn09:0509:06
Abergavenny09:1509:15
Hereford09:4009:41
Leominster09:5409:55
Ludlow10:0510:06
Craven Arms10:1410:14
Church Stretton10:2310:23
Shrewsbury10:3710:39
Wem10:5010:51
Whitchurch (Shrops)10:5911:00
Nantwich11:0911:09
Crewe11:2211:23
Wilmslow11:4111:42
Manchester Piccadilly12:02
Cardiff Central10:36311:304bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
54 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central09:20
Newport (S. Wales)09:4009:42
Cwmbran09:5209:52
Pontypool & New Inn09:5809:58
Abergavenny10:0810:08
Hereford10:3410:36
Leominster10:4910:50
Ludlow11:0111:01
Shrewsbury11:3011:31
Yorton11:4011:40
Wem11:4311:43
Prees11:5011:50
Whitchurch (Shrops)11:5811:58
Wrenbury12:0412:04
Nantwich12:1112:11
Crewe12:2212:28
Wilmslow12:4812:48
Stockport12:5812:58
Manchester Piccadilly13:15
Cardiff Central11:50312:484Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
58 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central10:35
Newport (S. Wales)10:5410:56
Cwmbran11:0611:06
Pontypool & New Inn11:1211:12
Abergavenny11:2211:22
Hereford11:4811:50
Leominster12:0212:03
Ludlow12:1412:14
Craven Arms12:2312:24
Church Stretton12:3312:33
Shrewsbury12:4812:51
Crewe13:2613:29
Wilmslow13:4913:49
Stockport14:0014:00
Manchester Piccadilly14:19
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-09-19.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables common to Hereford and Shrewsbury stations
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Other Shrewsbury timetables
Timetable 74Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Telford - Shrewsbury
Timetable 76Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Aberystwyth, Barmouth and Pwllheli
Timetable 129Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Swansea - Shrewsbury (Heart of Wales Line)
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1Contact Us