TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Hereford to Shrewsbury

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 21st October
Llanelli19:22320:094bChesterCalling points
Journey Time:
47 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Llanelli16:45
Swansea17:0217:10
Llansamlet17:1617:16
Skewen17:2017:20
Neath17:2417:24
Briton Ferry17:2817:28
Baglan17:3117:31
Port Talbot Parkway17:3517:35
Pyle17:4317:43
Bridgend17:5517:55
Cardiff Central18:1418:21
Newport (S. Wales)18:3318:35
Abergavenny18:5518:57
Hereford19:2119:22
Ludlow19:4219:43
Shrewsbury20:0920:10
Crewe20:4020:42
Chester21:01
Carmarthen19:55320:514bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
56 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Carmarthen16:58
Ferryside17:0817:08
Kidwelly17:1317:13
Pembrey & Burry Port17:1917:19
Llanelli17:2517:26
Gowerton17:3317:33
Swansea17:4617:49
Llansamlet17:5517:55
Skewen17:5917:59
Neath18:0318:03
Briton Ferry18:0718:07
Baglan18:1018:10
Port Talbot Parkway18:1418:14
Pyle18:2218:22
Bridgend18:2918:29
Cardiff Central18:4918:50
Newport (S. Wales)19:0319:04
Cwmbran19:1519:15
Pontypool & New Inn19:2019:20
Abergavenny19:2919:29
Hereford19:5419:55
Leominster20:0820:08
Ludlow20:1920:19
Craven Arms20:2720:27
Church Stretton20:3620:36
Shrewsbury20:5120:52
Whitchurch (Shrops)21:1021:10
Nantwich21:1921:20
Crewe21:2921:31
Wilmslow21:4821:48
Stockport21:5821:58
Manchester Piccadilly22:14
Cardiff Central20:39321:374bHolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
58 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central19:34
Newport (S. Wales)19:4619:48
Cwmbran19:5819:58
Pontypool & New Inn20:0320:03
Abergavenny20:1120:12
Hereford20:3820:39
Leominster20:5220:52
Ludlow21:0321:03
Craven Arms21:1121:12
Church Stretton21:2021:21
Shrewsbury21:3721:39
Crewe22:0922:23
Chester22:4323:04
Shotton23:1223:13
Flint23:1823:19
Prestatyn23:3223:32
Rhyl23:3823:38
Abergele & Pensarn23:4423:44
Colwyn Bay23:5223:52
Llandudno Junction23:5723:59
Conwy00:0200:02
Penmaenmawr00:0700:07
Llanfairfechan00:1200:12
Bangor (Gwynedd)00:2100:22
Holyhead00:56
Cardiff Central21:22322:174bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central20:17
Newport (S. Wales)20:2920:31
Cwmbran20:4120:41
Pontypool & New Inn20:4620:47
Abergavenny20:5620:56
Hereford21:2121:22
Leominster21:3521:35
Ludlow21:4621:46
Craven Arms21:5421:54
Church Stretton22:0322:03
Shrewsbury22:1722:19
Yorton22:2722:27
Wem22:3122:31
Prees22:3522:35
Whitchurch (Shrops)22:4222:42
Wrenbury22:4822:48
Nantwich22:5222:53
Crewe23:0323:04
Wilmslow23:2223:22
Stockport23:3023:31
Manchester Piccadilly23:48
Cardiff Central22:01322:564bChesterCalling points
Journey Time:
55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central20:55
Newport (S. Wales)21:0921:12
Cwmbran21:2221:22
Abergavenny21:3521:35
Hereford21:5922:01
Leominster22:1322:14
Ludlow22:2422:25
Craven Arms22:3322:33
Church Stretton22:4222:42
Shrewsbury22:5623:06
Yorton23:1523:15
Wem23:1923:20
Prees23:2523:25
Whitchurch (Shrops)23:3123:32
Wrenbury23:3823:38
Nantwich23:4323:44
Crewe23:5423:59
Chester00:18
Cardiff Central23:08300:074bCreweCalling points
Journey Time:
59 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central21:55
Newport (S. Wales)22:0822:12
Cwmbran22:2422:24
Pontypool & New Inn22:3022:30
Abergavenny22:4022:40
Hereford23:0623:08
Leominster23:2023:21
Ludlow23:3223:32
Craven Arms23:4123:42
Church Stretton23:5123:51
Shrewsbury00:0700:12
Yorton00:2100:21
Wem00:2600:26
Prees00:3100:31
Whitchurch (Shrops)00:3800:38
Wrenbury00:4400:44
Nantwich00:5000:51
Crewe01:06
Wednesday, 22nd October
Cardiff Central05:47306:434bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
56 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central04:35
Newport (S. Wales)04:5104:53
Cwmbran05:0505:05
Pontypool & New Inn05:1005:11
Abergavenny05:1805:18
Hereford05:4605:47
Leominster06:0006:00
Ludlow06:1106:11
Craven Arms06:1906:20
Church Stretton06:2806:29
Shrewsbury06:4306:44
Wem06:5506:56
Whitchurch (Shrops)07:0407:04
Nantwich07:1307:13
Crewe07:2407:27
Wilmslow07:4507:45
Stockport07:5407:54
Manchester Piccadilly08:10
Cardiff Central06:25307:203LlandudnoCalling points
Journey Time:
55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central05:08
Newport (S. Wales)05:2405:28
Cwmbran05:3805:38
Pontypool & New Inn05:4305:44
Abergavenny05:5305:53
Hereford06:1706:25
Leominster06:3706:38
Ludlow06:4806:49
Craven Arms06:5706:57
Church Stretton07:0607:06
Shrewsbury07:2007:24
Gobowen07:4207:43
Chirk07:4707:48
Ruabon07:5407:54
Wrexham General08:0108:02
Chester08:2008:22
Shotton08:3108:32
Flint08:3708:38
Prestatyn08:5108:51
Rhyl08:5708:57
Abergele & Pensarn09:0309:03
Colwyn Bay09:1109:11
Llandudno Junction09:1609:18
Deganwy09:2109:21
Llandudno09:26
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-10-17.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables common to Hereford and Shrewsbury stations
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Other Shrewsbury timetables
Timetable 74Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Telford - Shrewsbury
Timetable 76Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Aberystwyth, Barmouth and Pwllheli
Timetable 129Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Swansea - Shrewsbury (Heart of Wales Line)
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1Contact Us