desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Gretna Green to Carlisle

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Gretna Green (GEA)
DeparturesGEA to CARArrivalsCAR to GEA
Carlisle (CAR)
DeparturesCAR to GEAArrivalsGEA to CAR
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Gretna Green Railway StationCarlisle Railway Station

Route Planners

Gretna Green to Carlisle
National Rail Enquiries | Gretna Green to Carlisle

National Rail Enquiries

TravelMode | Gretna Green to Carlisle

TravelMode

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 28th April
Glasgow Central15:2115:348CarlisleCalling points
Journey Time:
13 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central13:12
Dunlop13:3513:35
Stewarton13:3913:39
Kilmaurs13:4413:44
Kilmarnock13:5013:50
Auchinleck14:0714:07
New Cumnock14:1514:15
Kirkconnel14:2414:24
Sanquhar14:2914:29
Dumfries14:5614:57
Annan15:1215:12
Gretna Green15:2115:21
Carlisle15:34
Dumfries17:3117:447CarlisleCalling points
Journey Time:
13 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Dumfries17:07
Annan17:2217:22
Gretna Green17:3117:31
Carlisle17:44
Glasgow Central18:2218:354NewcastleCalling points
Journey Time:
13 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central16:12
Barrhead16:2416:24
Dunlop16:3616:36
Stewarton16:4016:40
Kilmaurs16:4516:45
Kilmarnock16:5116:51
Auchinleck17:0817:08
New Cumnock17:1617:16
Kirkconnel17:2517:25
Sanquhar17:3017:30
Dumfries17:5717:58
Annan18:1318:13
Gretna Green18:2218:22
Carlisle18:3518:37
Wetheral18:4418:44
Brampton (Cumbria)18:5418:54
Haltwhistle19:0819:09
Bardon Mill19:1619:16
Haydon Bridge19:2119:21
Hexham19:3019:31
Corbridge19:3519:35
Riding Mill19:3919:40
Stocksfield19:4419:44
Prudhoe19:4819:48
Wylam19:5319:53
Metrocentre (Gateshead)20:0120:02
Newcastle20:14
Glasgow Central19:5720:117CarlisleCalling points
Journey Time:
14 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central17:42
Barrhead17:5517:56
Dunlop18:0818:08
Stewarton18:1218:12
Kilmaurs18:1618:16
Kilmarnock18:2218:26
Auchinleck18:4218:42
New Cumnock18:5118:51
Kirkconnel18:5918:59
Sanquhar19:0419:04
Dumfries19:3119:33
Annan19:4819:48
Gretna Green19:5719:57
Carlisle20:11
Glasgow Central21:2421:437CarlisleCalling points
Journey Time:
19 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central19:12
Barrhead19:2419:24
Dunlop19:3519:35
Stewarton19:3919:39
Kilmaurs19:4419:44
Kilmarnock19:5119:51
Auchinleck20:0820:08
New Cumnock20:1620:16
Kirkconnel20:2520:25
Sanquhar20:3020:30
Dumfries20:5721:00
Annan21:1521:15
Gretna Green21:2421:24
Carlisle21:43
Glasgow Central23:2423:377CarlisleCalling points
Journey Time:
13 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central21:12
Barrhead21:2621:26
Dunlop21:3821:38
Stewarton21:4221:42
Kilmaurs21:4721:47
Kilmarnock21:5321:53
Auchinleck22:1022:10
New Cumnock22:1822:18
Kirkconnel22:2722:27
Sanquhar22:3222:32
Dumfries22:5923:00
Annan23:1523:15
Gretna Green23:2423:24
Carlisle23:37
Wednesday, 29th April
Dumfries05:2205:357CarlisleCalling points
Journey Time:
13 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Dumfries04:58
Annan05:1305:13
Gretna Green05:2205:22
Carlisle05:35
Dumfries06:4106:544NewcastleCalling points
Journey Time:
13 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Dumfries06:17
Annan06:3206:32
Gretna Green06:4106:41
Carlisle06:5407:18
Wetheral07:2507:25
Brampton (Cumbria)07:3507:35
Haltwhistle07:4907:50
Bardon Mill07:5707:57
Haydon Bridge08:0208:02
Hexham08:1108:12
Corbridge08:1608:16
Riding Mill08:2008:21
Stocksfield08:2508:25
Prudhoe08:2908:29
Wylam08:3408:34
Blaydon08:3908:40
Metrocentre (Gateshead)08:4508:45
Dunston08:4808:48
Newcastle08:58
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-04-24.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)
Tables common to Gretna Green and Carlisle stations
Timetable 216Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central, Kilmarnock - Dumfries and Carlisle
Other Gretna Green timetables
None
Other Carlisle timetables
Timetable 36Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Leeds and Bradford - Skipton, Lancaster, Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable 48Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 100Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Barrow-in-Furness - Whitehaven and Carlisle
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1Contact Us