TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Edinburgh Waverley to Leuchars (for St. Andrews)

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 1st September
Edinburgh20:001621:142DundeeCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 14 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh20:00
Haymarket20:0420:04
South Gyle20:0920:09
Dalmeny20:1520:15
North Queensferry20:1920:19
Inverkeithing20:2220:23
Dalgety Bay20:2620:26
Aberdour20:3020:31
Burntisland20:3520:35
Kinghorn20:3920:40
Kirkcaldy20:4420:45
Markinch20:5320:54
Ladybank21:0121:01
Cupar21:0721:08
Leuchars21:1421:15
Dundee21:31
Plymouth20:141121:252DundeeCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 11 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Plymouth11:25
Totnes11:4911:50
Newton Abbot12:0112:03
Exeter St Davids12:2012:24
Tiverton Parkway12:3612:37
Taunton12:4912:51
Bristol Temple Meads13:2413:30
Bristol Parkway13:3813:39
Cheltenham Spa14:0914:10
Birmingham New Street14:5615:03
Burton-On-Trent15:2515:26
Derby15:4015:44
Chesterfield16:0216:03
Sheffield16:1716:21
Wakefield Westgate16:4616:50
Leeds17:0417:08
York17:3017:32
Darlington17:5818:00
Durham18:1518:17
Newcastle18:3218:40
Berwick-Upon-Tweed19:2119:22
Dunbar19:4419:45
Edinburgh20:0920:14
Haymarket20:1620:17
Inverkeithing20:3020:31
Markinch21:0121:03
Ladybank21:0921:11
Cupar21:1721:19
Leuchars21:2521:26
Dundee21:41
London Kings Cross20:32221:362AberdeenCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 4 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Kings Cross16:00
York17:5117:54
Darlington18:2018:23
Newcastle18:5118:54
Berwick-Upon-Tweed19:3819:41
Edinburgh20:2220:32
Haymarket20:3520:37
Inverkeithing20:5120:53
Kirkcaldy21:0921:11
Leuchars21:3621:37
Dundee21:5021:52
Arbroath22:0822:09
Montrose22:2422:25
Stonehaven22:4722:48
Aberdeen23:10
Edinburgh21:08722:242DundeeCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 16 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh21:08
Haymarket21:1321:13
South Gyle21:1821:18
Dalmeny21:2421:24
North Queensferry21:2821:28
Inverkeithing21:3121:32
Dalgety Bay21:3521:35
Aberdour21:3921:40
Burntisland21:4421:44
Kinghorn21:4821:49
Kirkcaldy21:5321:54
Markinch22:0322:03
Ladybank22:1022:10
Cupar22:1722:17
Leuchars22:2422:24
Dundee22:40
Edinburgh21:401522:342AberdeenCalling points
Journey Time:
54 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh21:40
Haymarket21:4421:44
Kirkcaldy22:1222:12
Leuchars22:3422:35
Dundee22:4922:50
Arbroath23:0623:06
Montrose23:2023:20
Stonehaven23:4123:41
Portlethen23:5023:50
Aberdeen00:04
Edinburgh22:081723:272DundeeCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 19 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh22:08
Haymarket22:1322:13
South Gyle22:1822:18
Dalmeny22:2422:24
North Queensferry22:2822:28
Inverkeithing22:3222:32
Dalgety Bay22:3522:35
Aberdour22:4022:40
Burntisland22:4422:44
Kinghorn22:4922:49
Kirkcaldy22:5422:54
Markinch23:0323:03
Ladybank23:1023:10
Springfield23:1723:17
Cupar23:2123:21
Leuchars23:2723:28
Dundee23:44
Edinburgh23:082000:232DundeeCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 15 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh23:08
Haymarket23:1323:13
South Gyle23:1823:18
Dalmeny23:2423:24
North Queensferry23:2823:28
Inverkeithing23:3123:32
Dalgety Bay23:3523:35
Aberdour23:3923:40
Burntisland23:4423:44
Kinghorn23:4823:49
Kirkcaldy23:5323:54
Markinch00:0200:03
Ladybank00:1000:10
Cupar00:1600:17
Leuchars00:2300:24
Dundee00:40
Tuesday, 2nd September
Edinburgh05:301706:332AberdeenCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 3 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh05:30
Haymarket05:3405:34
Inverkeithing05:4705:47
Kirkcaldy06:0306:03
Markinch06:1206:12
Ladybank06:1906:20
Cupar06:2606:26
Leuchars06:3306:33
Dundee06:4606:52
Carnoustie07:0307:04
Arbroath07:1007:12
Montrose07:2607:26
Laurencekirk07:3707:37
Stonehaven07:5007:51
Portlethen07:5907:59
Aberdeen08:14
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-08-29.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables common to Edinburgh Waverley and Leuchars (for St. Andrews) stations
Timetable 26Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 229Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
Other Edinburgh Waverley timetables
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 225Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Timetable 226Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Larkhall, Hamilton, Edinburgh and Bathgate, Airdrie and Springburn - Glasgow - Milngavie, Dalmuir, Balloch and Helensburgh
Timetable 227Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Queen Street - Oban, Fort William and Mallaig
Timetable 228Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Falkirk High - Glasgow Queen Street
Timetable 230Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Glasgow Queen Street and Falkirk Grahamston - Stirling, Alloa and Dunblane
Timetable 238Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Haymarket and Edinburgh - North Berwick and Dunbar
Timetable 239Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Inverness - Kyle of Lochalsh, Thurso and Wick
Timetable 242Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcraighall and Edinburgh - Dunfermline, Kirkcaldy and Glenrothes with Thornton
Other Leuchars (for St. Andrews) timetables
None
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1Contact Us