TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Edinburgh Waverley to Inverkeithing

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 23rd August
Newcraighall18:251918:482Glenrothes With ThorntonCalling points
Journey Time:
23 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Newcraighall18:08
Brunstane18:1118:12
Edinburgh18:1918:25
Haymarket18:2918:30
South Gyle18:3518:35
Dalmeny18:4118:41
North Queensferry18:4518:45
Inverkeithing18:4818:49
Rosyth18:5218:52
Dunfermline Town18:5718:57
Dunfermline Queen Margaret19:0119:01
Cowdenbeath19:0719:07
Lochgelly19:1319:13
Cardenden19:1619:17
Glenrothes With Thornton19:26
London Kings Cross18:33218:532AberdeenCalling points
Journey Time:
20 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Kings Cross14:00
York15:4915:53
Darlington16:1916:21
Newcastle16:4916:55
Berwick-Upon-Tweed17:3917:41
Edinburgh18:2618:33
Haymarket18:3618:38
Inverkeithing18:5318:55
Kirkcaldy19:1119:13
Leuchars19:3719:38
Dundee19:5319:55
Arbroath20:1120:12
Montrose20:2720:28
Stonehaven20:5020:51
Aberdeen21:13
Edinburgh18:4016f19:012PerthCalling points
Journey Time:
21 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh18:40
Haymarket18:4518:46
Inverkeithing19:0119:02
Kirkcaldy19:1919:19
Markinch19:2819:29
Ladybank19:3619:36
Perth20:01
Newcraighall18:501919:122Glenrothes With ThorntonCalling points
Journey Time:
22 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Newcraighall18:34
Brunstane18:3718:37
Edinburgh18:5018:50
Haymarket18:5418:54
South Gyle18:5918:59
Dalmeny19:0519:05
North Queensferry19:0919:09
Inverkeithing19:1219:13
Rosyth19:1619:16
Dunfermline Town19:2119:21
Dunfermline Queen Margaret19:2519:25
Cowdenbeath19:3119:31
Lochgelly19:3719:37
Cardenden19:4019:41
Glenrothes With Thornton19:51
Edinburgh19:002019:172DundeeCalling points
Journey Time:
17 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh19:00
Haymarket19:0419:04
Inverkeithing19:1719:18
Kirkcaldy19:3319:34
Markinch19:4219:43
Ladybank19:4919:49
Cupar19:5619:56
Leuchars20:0320:03
Dundee20:19
Edinburgh19:111519:342KirkcaldyCalling points
Journey Time:
23 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh19:11
Haymarket19:1519:16
South Gyle19:2019:20
Dalmeny19:2719:27
North Queensferry19:3019:30
Inverkeithing19:3419:34
Dalgety Bay19:3719:37
Aberdour19:4219:42
Burntisland19:4619:46
Kinghorn19:5119:51
Kirkcaldy19:59
Newcraighall19:222019:442Glenrothes With ThorntonCalling points
Journey Time:
22 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Newcraighall19:06
Brunstane19:1019:10
Edinburgh19:1719:22
Haymarket19:2619:26
South Gyle19:3119:31
Dalmeny19:3719:37
North Queensferry19:4119:41
Inverkeithing19:4419:45
Rosyth19:4819:48
Dunfermline Town19:5319:53
Dunfermline Queen Margaret19:5719:57
Cowdenbeath20:0320:03
Lochgelly20:0920:09
Cardenden20:1220:13
Glenrothes With Thornton20:22
Edinburgh19:441720:012InvernessCalling points
Journey Time:
17 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh19:44
Haymarket19:4819:48
Inverkeithing20:0120:01
Kirkcaldy20:1720:17
Markinch20:2620:26
Ladybank20:3320:33
Perth20:5821:01
Dunkeld & Birnam21:1721:18
Pitlochry21:3221:33
Blair Atholl21:4221:42
Dalwhinnie22:0622:07
Newtonmore22:1722:17
Kingussie22:2222:22
Aviemore22:3322:34
Carrbridge22:4122:42
Inverness23:10
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-08-22.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Edinburgh Waverley and Inverkeithing Stations
Timetable 26Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 229Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
Timetable 242Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcraighall and Edinburgh - Dunfermline, Kirkcaldy and Glenrothes with Thornton
Other Edinburgh Waverley Timetables
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 225Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Timetable 226Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Larkhall, Hamilton, Edinburgh and Bathgate, Airdrie and Springburn - Glasgow - Milngavie, Dalmuir, Balloch and Helensburgh
Timetable 227Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Queen Street - Oban, Fort William and Mallaig
Timetable 228Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Falkirk High - Glasgow Queen Street
Timetable 230Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Glasgow Queen Street and Falkirk Grahamston - Stirling, Alloa and Dunblane
Timetable 238Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Haymarket and Edinburgh - North Berwick and Dunbar
Timetable 239Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Inverness - Kyle of Lochalsh, Thurso and Wick
Other Inverkeithing Timetables
None
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1Contact Us