desktop | tablet | mobile

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Edinburgh Waverley to Glasgow Central

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 1st April
Edinburgh14:2614f15:563Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 30 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh14:26
Haymarket14:3014:30
Slateford14:3514:35
Kingsknowe14:3814:38
Wester Hailes14:4114:41
Curriehill14:4514:45
Kirknewton14:5214:52
Livingston South14:5814:58
West Calder15:0315:03
Addiewell15:0615:06
Fauldhouse15:1315:13
Shotts15:1915:19
Hartwood15:2215:22
Cleland15:2715:27
Carfin15:3015:30
Holytown15:3215:32
Bellshill15:3715:37
Uddingston15:4115:41
Glasgow Central15:56
Edinburgh14:5616f16:103Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 14 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh14:56
Haymarket15:0015:00
Livingston South15:1615:16
West Calder15:2115:21
Shotts15:3415:34
Bellshill15:4715:47
Glasgow Central16:10
Plymouth15:111016:122Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Plymouth06:25
Totnes06:4906:50
Newton Abbot07:0107:03
Exeter St Davids07:2007:24
Tiverton Parkway07:3607:37
Taunton07:4907:51
Bristol Temple Meads08:2708:30
Bristol Parkway08:3808:39
Cheltenham Spa09:1009:12
Birmingham New Street09:5810:03
Tamworth High Level10:1810:19
Derby10:3810:44
Chesterfield11:0211:03
Sheffield11:1811:21
Wakefield Westgate11:4611:47
Leeds12:0112:08
York12:3012:32
Darlington12:5713:00
Durham13:1513:17
Newcastle13:2913:38
Alnmouth14:0114:02
Berwick-Upon-Tweed14:2214:23
Edinburgh15:0715:11
Haymarket15:1415:16
Motherwell15:5215:53
Glasgow Central16:12
Edinburgh15:268w16:553Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 29 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh15:26
Haymarket15:3015:30
Slateford15:3515:35
Kingsknowe15:3815:39
Wester Hailes15:4115:41
Curriehill15:4515:45
Kirknewton15:5215:52
Livingston South15:5715:58
West Calder16:0316:03
Addiewell16:0616:06
Fauldhouse16:1316:13
Shotts16:1816:19
Hartwood16:2216:22
Cleland16:2716:27
Carfin16:3016:30
Holytown16:3216:32
Bellshill16:3716:37
Uddingston16:4116:41
Glasgow Central16:55
Edinburgh15:481317:0310Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 15 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh15:48
Haymarket15:5215:53
Carstairs16:1816:18
Carluke16:2616:26
Motherwell16:3516:37
Glasgow Central17:03
Edinburgh15:561517:093Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 13 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh15:56
Haymarket16:0016:00
Livingston South16:1516:15
West Calder16:2016:20
Shotts16:3216:32
Bellshill16:4416:44
Glasgow Central17:09
Edinburgh16:261217:572Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 31 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh16:26
Haymarket16:3016:31
Slateford16:3516:35
Kingsknowe16:3816:38
Wester Hailes16:4116:41
Curriehill16:4416:44
Kirknewton16:5116:51
Livingston South16:5716:57
West Calder17:0217:02
Addiewell17:0517:05
Fauldhouse17:1217:12
Shotts17:1817:18
Hartwood17:2117:21
Cleland17:2617:26
Carfin17:2917:29
Holytown17:3117:31
Bellshill17:3517:35
Uddingston17:3917:39
Cambuslang17:4417:44
Glasgow Central17:57
Edinburgh16:561018:093Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 13 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh16:56
Haymarket17:0017:00
Livingston South17:1517:15
West Calder17:2017:20
Shotts17:3217:32
Bellshill17:4417:44
Glasgow Central18:09
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-03-27.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables common to Edinburgh Waverley and Glasgow Central stations
Timetable 26Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 224Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Timetable 225Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Whifflet, Larkhall and Hamilton - Glasgow
Timetable 226Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Helensburgh, Balloch, Dalmuir and Milngavie - Glasgow - Springburn, Cumbernauld, Falkirk Grahamston, Airdrie, Bathgate and Edinburgh
Other Edinburgh Waverley timetables
Timetable 227Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Queen Street - Oban, Fort William and Mallaig
Timetable 228Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Falkirk High - Glasgow Queen Street
Timetable 229Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
Timetable 230Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Glasgow Queen Street and Falkirk Grahamston - Stirling, Alloa and Dunblane
Timetable 238Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Haymarket and Edinburgh - North Berwick and Dunbar
Timetable 239Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Inverness - Kyle of Lochalsh, Thurso and Wick
Timetable 242Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Dunfermline, Kirkcaldy and Glenrothes with Thornton
Timetable 243Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcraighall, Brunstane - Edinburgh
Other Glasgow Central timetables
Timetable 216Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central, Kilmarnock - Dumfries and Carlisle
Timetable 217Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central - Paisley Canal
Timetable 218Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central and Kilmarnock - Girvan and Stranraer
Timetable 219Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central - Wemyss Bay and Gourock
Timetable 221Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central - Ardrossan, Largs and Ayr
Timetable 222Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central - East Kilbride, Barrhead and Kilmarnock
Timetable 223Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central, Cathcart Circle, Neilston and Newton
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1Contact Us