TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Edinburgh Waverley to Glasgow Central

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 23rd August
Edinburgh16:2612f17:583Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 32 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh16:26
Haymarket16:3016:31
Slateford16:3516:35
Kingsknowe16:3816:38
Wester Hailes16:4116:41
Curriehill16:4516:45
Kirknewton16:5216:52
Livingston South16:5816:58
West Calder17:0317:03
Addiewell17:0617:06
Fauldhouse17:1317:13
Shotts17:1917:19
Hartwood17:2217:22
Cleland17:2717:27
Carfin17:3017:30
Holytown17:3217:32
Bellshill17:3617:36
Uddingston17:4017:40
Cambuslang17:4717:47
Glasgow Central17:58
Edinburgh16:5613f18:066Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 10 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh16:56
Haymarket17:0017:00
Livingston South17:1517:15
West Calder17:2017:20
Shotts17:3217:32
Bellshill17:4317:43
Glasgow Central18:06
Penzance17:111018:112Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Penzance06:30
St Erth06:3706:38
Hayle06:4106:41
Camborne06:5006:51
Redruth06:5606:57
Truro07:0707:09
St Austell07:2407:25
Par07:3107:32
Lostwithiel07:3807:39
Bodmin Parkway07:4507:46
Liskeard07:5707:58
Plymouth08:2108:25
Totnes08:4908:50
Newton Abbot09:0109:03
Exeter St Davids09:2009:23
Tiverton Parkway09:3609:37
Taunton09:4909:50
Bristol Temple Meads10:2410:30
Bristol Parkway10:3810:39
Cheltenham Spa11:0911:11
Birmingham New Street11:5512:03
Tamworth High Level12:1812:19
Derby12:4112:44
Chesterfield13:0213:03
Sheffield13:1713:21
Wakefield Westgate13:4613:47
Leeds14:0114:08
York14:3014:32
Darlington14:5715:00
Durham15:1515:17
Newcastle15:2915:35
Alnmouth15:5816:00
Berwick-Upon-Tweed16:1916:20
Edinburgh17:0717:11
Haymarket17:1517:16
Motherwell17:5217:53
Glasgow Central18:11
Edinburgh17:421018:524AyrCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 10 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh17:42
Haymarket17:4517:46
Carstairs18:1318:13
Carluke18:2118:21
Wishaw18:2618:26
Motherwell18:3218:33
Glasgow Central18:5219:00
Paisley Gilmour Street19:0919:10
Johnstone (Strathclyde)19:1419:14
Kilwinning19:2719:27
Irvine19:3119:31
Barassie19:3619:36
Troon19:3919:39
Prestwick Intl Airport19:4319:43
Prestwick Town19:4419:44
Newton-On-Ayr19:4819:48
Ayr19:51
Edinburgh17:471419:114Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 24 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh17:47
Haymarket17:5217:52
Slateford17:5717:57
Kingsknowe18:0018:00
Wester Hailes18:0318:03
Livingston South18:1418:14
West Calder18:1918:19
Shotts18:3218:32
Bellshill18:4318:43
Cambuslang19:0019:00
Glasgow Central19:11
Edinburgh17:561519:313Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 35 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh17:56
Haymarket18:0118:01
Wester Hailes18:0818:09
Curriehill18:1218:12
Kirknewton18:1918:20
Livingston South18:2518:25
West Calder18:3018:30
Addiewell18:3318:33
Breich18:3818:38
Fauldhouse18:4218:42
Shotts18:4718:47
Hartwood18:5018:50
Cleland18:5518:55
Carfin18:5918:59
Holytown19:0119:01
Bellshill19:0519:05
Uddingston19:1319:13
Cambuslang19:1819:18
Glasgow Central19:31
North Berwick18:261019:544AyrCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 28 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
North Berwick17:50
Drem17:5717:57
Longniddry18:0318:03
Prestonpans18:0818:08
Wallyford18:1118:11
Musselburgh18:1518:15
Edinburgh18:2318:26
Haymarket18:2918:30
Slateford18:3318:33
Kingsknowe18:3618:36
Wester Hailes18:3918:39
Curriehill18:4218:42
Kirknewton18:4818:49
Carstairs19:0819:13
Carluke19:2219:22
Wishaw19:2719:27
Motherwell19:3319:34
Glasgow Central19:5420:00
Paisley Gilmour Street20:1020:10
Johnstone (Strathclyde)20:1420:14
Kilwinning20:2720:27
Irvine20:3120:31
Barassie20:3620:36
Troon20:3920:39
Prestwick Intl Airport20:4320:43
Prestwick Town20:4420:44
Newton-On-Ayr20:4820:48
Ayr20:54
Edinburgh18:561620:043Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 8 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh18:56
Haymarket19:0019:01
Livingston South19:1719:17
West Calder19:2219:22
Shotts19:3419:35
Bellshill19:4719:47
Glasgow Central20:04
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-08-22.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Edinburgh Waverley and Glasgow Central Stations
Timetable 26Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 225Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Timetable 226Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Larkhall, Hamilton, Edinburgh and Bathgate, Airdrie and Springburn - Glasgow - Milngavie, Dalmuir, Balloch and Helensburgh
Other Edinburgh Waverley Timetables
Timetable 227Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Queen Street - Oban, Fort William and Mallaig
Timetable 228Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Falkirk High - Glasgow Queen Street
Timetable 229Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
Timetable 230Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Glasgow Queen Street and Falkirk Grahamston - Stirling, Alloa and Dunblane
Timetable 238Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Haymarket and Edinburgh - North Berwick and Dunbar
Timetable 239Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Inverness - Kyle of Lochalsh, Thurso and Wick
Timetable 242Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcraighall and Edinburgh - Dunfermline, Kirkcaldy and Glenrothes with Thornton
Other Glasgow Central Timetables
Timetable 216Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central, Kilmarnock - Dumfries and Carlisle
Timetable 217Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central - Paisley Canal
Timetable 218Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central and Kilmarnock - Girvan and Stranraer
Timetable 219Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central - Wemyss Bay and Gourock
Timetable 220Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central - Whifflet
Timetable 221Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central - Ardrossan, Largs and Ayr
Timetable 222Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central - East Kilbride, Barrhead and Kilmarnock
Timetable 223Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central, Cathcart Circle, Neilston and Newton
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1Contact Us