TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Edinburgh Waverley to Glasgow Central

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 26th October
Edinburgh10:23711:289Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 5 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh10:23
Motherwell11:0711:08
Glasgow Central11:28
Edinburgh10:261211:583Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 32 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh10:26
Haymarket10:3010:30
Slateford10:3410:34
Kingsknowe10:3810:38
Wester Hailes10:4010:40
Curriehill10:4410:44
Kirknewton10:5110:51
Livingston South10:5710:57
West Calder11:0211:02
Addiewell11:0611:06
Fauldhouse11:1311:13
Shotts11:1811:18
Hartwood11:2111:21
Cleland11:2611:26
Carfin11:3011:30
Holytown11:3211:32
Bellshill11:3611:36
Uddingston11:3911:39
Glasgow Central11:58
Leeds12:171113:143Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
57 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Leeds09:20
York09:4209:44
Darlington10:0910:11
Durham10:2610:28
Newcastle10:4010:42
Berwick-Upon-Tweed11:2311:24
Edinburgh12:0712:17
Haymarket12:2012:21
Motherwell12:5612:57
Glasgow Central13:14
Edinburgh12:261413:586Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 32 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh12:26
Haymarket12:3012:30
Slateford12:3412:34
Kingsknowe12:3812:38
Wester Hailes12:4012:40
Curriehill12:4412:44
Kirknewton12:5112:51
Livingston South12:5712:57
West Calder13:0213:02
Addiewell13:0613:06
Fauldhouse13:1313:13
Shotts13:1813:18
Hartwood13:2113:21
Cleland13:2613:26
Carfin13:3013:30
Holytown13:3213:32
Bellshill13:3613:36
Uddingston13:3913:39
Glasgow Central13:58
Sheffield13:101114:092Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
59 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Sheffield09:21
Wakefield Westgate09:4409:45
Leeds10:0210:08
York10:2910:32
Darlington10:5710:59
Durham11:1411:16
Newcastle11:2811:34
Berwick-Upon-Tweed12:1712:18
Edinburgh12:5913:10
Haymarket13:1313:14
Motherwell13:5013:51
Glasgow Central14:09
Edinburgh14:271215:584Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 31 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh14:27
Haymarket14:3114:31
Slateford14:3514:35
Kingsknowe14:3914:39
Wester Hailes14:4114:41
Curriehill14:4514:45
Kirknewton14:5214:52
Livingston South14:5714:57
West Calder15:0215:02
Addiewell15:0515:06
Fauldhouse15:1315:13
Shotts15:1815:18
Hartwood15:2115:21
Cleland15:2615:26
Carfin15:3015:30
Holytown15:3215:32
Bellshill15:3615:36
Uddingston15:3915:39
Glasgow Central15:58
Birmingham New Street15:10816:132Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 3 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street10:03
Tamworth High Level10:1810:18
Burton-On-Trent10:2810:29
Derby10:4010:44
Chesterfield11:0211:03
Sheffield11:1711:21
Wakefield Westgate11:4411:46
Leeds12:0112:05
York12:2712:29
Darlington12:5412:56
Durham13:1113:13
Newcastle13:2513:28
Alnmouth13:5113:52
Berwick-Upon-Tweed14:1214:13
Edinburgh14:5615:10
Haymarket15:1315:14
Motherwell15:5315:54
Glasgow Central16:13
Edinburgh16:261317:563Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 30 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh16:26
Haymarket16:3016:30
Slateford16:3416:34
Kingsknowe16:3816:38
Wester Hailes16:4016:40
Curriehill16:4416:44
Kirknewton16:5116:51
Livingston South16:5716:57
West Calder17:0217:02
Addiewell17:0617:06
Fauldhouse17:1317:13
Shotts17:1817:18
Hartwood17:2117:21
Cleland17:2617:26
Carfin17:3017:30
Holytown17:3217:32
Bellshill17:3617:36
Uddingston17:3917:39
Glasgow Central17:56
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-10-17.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables common to Edinburgh Waverley and Glasgow Central stations
Timetable 26Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 225Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Timetable 226Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Larkhall, Hamilton, Edinburgh and Bathgate, Airdrie and Springburn - Glasgow - Milngavie, Dalmuir, Balloch and Helensburgh
Other Edinburgh Waverley timetables
Timetable 227Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Queen Street - Oban, Fort William and Mallaig
Timetable 228Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Falkirk High - Glasgow Queen Street
Timetable 229Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
Timetable 230Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Glasgow Queen Street and Falkirk Grahamston - Stirling, Alloa and Dunblane
Timetable 238Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Haymarket and Edinburgh - North Berwick and Dunbar
Timetable 239Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Inverness - Kyle of Lochalsh, Thurso and Wick
Timetable 242Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcraighall and Edinburgh - Dunfermline, Kirkcaldy and Glenrothes with Thornton
Other Glasgow Central timetables
Timetable 216Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central, Kilmarnock - Dumfries and Carlisle
Timetable 217Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central - Paisley Canal
Timetable 218Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central and Kilmarnock - Girvan and Stranraer
Timetable 219Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central - Wemyss Bay and Gourock
Timetable 220Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central - Whifflet
Timetable 221Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central - Ardrossan, Largs and Ayr
Timetable 222Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central - East Kilbride, Barrhead and Kilmarnock
Timetable 223Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central, Cathcart Circle, Neilston and Newton
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1Contact Us