TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Edinburgh Waverley to Carstairs

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 24th October
Edinburgh23:141823:581MotherwellCalling points
Journey Time:
44 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh23:14
Haymarket23:1823:18
Slateford23:2223:22
Kingsknowe23:2423:25
Wester Hailes23:2723:27
Curriehill23:3023:30
Kirknewton23:3723:37
Carstairs23:5823:58
Carluke00:0800:08
Wishaw00:1500:24
Motherwell00:29
Edinburgh23:401100:132CarstairsCalling points
Journey Time:
33 mins
Service:
Sleeper (Domestic)
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
80 mph
Sleepers:
ArrDep
Edinburgh23:40
Carstairs00:13
Saturday, 25th October
North Berwick07:541008:281AyrCalling points
Journey Time:
34 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
North Berwick07:17
Drem07:2407:25
Longniddry07:3007:31
Prestonpans07:3607:36
Wallyford07:3907:40
Musselburgh07:4407:44
Edinburgh07:5207:54
Haymarket07:5807:59
Carstairs08:2808:32
Carluke08:4108:41
Wishaw08:4708:55
Motherwell09:0009:00
Glasgow Central09:2409:30
Kilwinning09:5509:55
Irvine09:5909:59
Troon10:0610:06
Prestwick Intl Airport10:1010:10
Prestwick Town10:1110:11
Ayr10:18
Edinburgh10:16711:011Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
45 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh10:16
Haymarket10:2010:20
Carstairs11:0111:09
Carluke11:1911:19
Wishaw11:2511:26
Motherwell11:3211:33
Glasgow Central11:55
Edinburgh11:51712:291AyrCalling points
Journey Time:
38 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh11:51
Haymarket11:5811:58
Carstairs12:2912:33
Carluke12:4112:41
Wishaw12:4612:46
Motherwell12:5312:54
Glasgow Central13:2613:34
Paisley Gilmour Street13:4313:44
Johnstone (Strathclyde)13:4813:48
Milliken Park13:5113:51
Howwood (Renfrewshire)13:5313:53
Lochwinnoch13:5713:57
Glengarnock14:0214:02
Dalry14:0614:06
Kilwinning14:1014:10
Irvine14:1414:14
Barassie14:1814:18
Troon14:2114:21
Prestwick Intl Airport14:2514:25
Prestwick Town14:2714:27
Newton-On-Ayr14:3014:30
Ayr14:35
Edinburgh13:51714:281AyrCalling points
Journey Time:
37 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh13:51
Haymarket13:5613:57
Carstairs14:2814:34
Carluke14:4214:42
Wishaw14:4714:47
Motherwell14:5314:53
Glasgow Central15:1415:30
Kilwinning15:5515:55
Irvine15:5915:59
Troon16:0616:06
Prestwick Intl Airport16:1016:10
Prestwick Town16:1116:11
Ayr16:20
Edinburgh15:491216:261AyrCalling points
Journey Time:
37 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh15:49
Haymarket15:5315:53
Carstairs16:2616:30
Carluke16:4116:41
Wishaw16:4716:48
Motherwell16:5516:56
Glasgow Central17:2317:30
Paisley Gilmour Street17:3917:40
Kilwinning17:5517:55
Irvine17:5917:59
Barassie18:0418:04
Troon18:0718:07
Prestwick Intl Airport18:1118:11
Prestwick Town18:1318:13
Newton-On-Ayr18:1618:16
Ayr18:21
Edinburgh17:421018:131AyrCalling points
Journey Time:
31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh17:42
Haymarket17:4517:46
Carstairs18:1318:13
Carluke18:2118:21
Wishaw18:2618:26
Motherwell18:3218:33
Glasgow Central18:5219:00
Paisley Gilmour Street19:0919:10
Johnstone (Strathclyde)19:1419:14
Kilwinning19:2719:27
Irvine19:3119:31
Barassie19:3619:36
Troon19:3919:39
Prestwick Intl Airport19:4319:43
Prestwick Town19:4419:44
Newton-On-Ayr19:4819:48
Ayr19:51
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-10-17.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables common to Edinburgh Waverley and Carstairs stations
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 225Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Other Edinburgh Waverley timetables
Timetable 26Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 226Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Larkhall, Hamilton, Edinburgh and Bathgate, Airdrie and Springburn - Glasgow - Milngavie, Dalmuir, Balloch and Helensburgh
Timetable 227Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Queen Street - Oban, Fort William and Mallaig
Timetable 228Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Falkirk High - Glasgow Queen Street
Timetable 229Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
Timetable 230Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Glasgow Queen Street and Falkirk Grahamston - Stirling, Alloa and Dunblane
Timetable 238Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Haymarket and Edinburgh - North Berwick and Dunbar
Timetable 239Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Inverness - Kyle of Lochalsh, Thurso and Wick
Timetable 242Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcraighall and Edinburgh - Dunfermline, Kirkcaldy and Glenrothes with Thornton
Other Carstairs timetables
None
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1Contact Us