TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Dunbar to York

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 2nd August
Edinburgh06:4108:563London Kings CrossCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 15 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh06:20
Dunbar06:4006:41
Berwick-Upon-Tweed07:0507:06
Alnmouth07:2607:27
Morpeth07:4207:43
Newcastle07:5808:01
Darlington08:2808:29
York08:5608:59
Peterborough10:0510:07
London Kings Cross10:58
Glasgow Central07:2709:419PaigntonCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 14 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central06:01
Motherwell06:1606:17
Haymarket06:5606:57
Edinburgh07:0207:07
Dunbar07:2607:27
Newcastle08:3608:42
Durham08:5408:56
Darlington09:1109:13
York09:4109:45
Leeds10:0810:11
Wakefield Westgate10:2310:24
Sheffield10:5110:54
Chesterfield11:0511:06
Derby11:2811:30
Burton-On-Trent11:4011:41
Birmingham New Street12:0712:12
Cheltenham Spa12:4912:52
Bristol Parkway13:2413:26
Bristol Temple Meads13:3813:44
Taunton14:1614:17
Tiverton Parkway14:2814:29
Exeter St Davids14:4314:46
Dawlish Warren14:5614:59
Dawlish15:0215:04
Teignmouth15:0815:10
Newton Abbot15:1615:18
Torquay15:2815:30
Paignton15:38
Glasgow Central09:2811:409PenzanceCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 12 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central07:50
Motherwell08:0408:05
Haymarket08:5008:51
Edinburgh08:5609:08
Dunbar09:2709:28
Berwick-Upon-Tweed09:5009:51
Newcastle10:3810:44
Durham10:5510:56
Darlington11:1211:13
York11:4011:45
Leeds12:0812:11
Wakefield Westgate12:2312:24
Sheffield12:5112:54
Chesterfield13:0513:06
Derby13:2413:27
Burton-On-Trent13:3713:38
Birmingham New Street14:0414:12
Cheltenham Spa14:5114:52
Bristol Parkway15:2415:25
Bristol Temple Meads15:3815:44
Taunton16:1416:16
Tiverton Parkway16:2716:28
Exeter St Davids16:4016:42
Newton Abbot17:0017:02
Totnes17:1217:13
Plymouth17:3917:42
Liskeard18:0418:05
Bodmin Parkway18:1618:17
Par18:2718:28
St Austell18:3318:34
Truro18:5018:52
Redruth19:0719:08
Camborne19:1419:15
St Erth19:2419:25
Penzance19:34
Aberdeen11:2813:409PenzanceCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 12 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Aberdeen08:20
Stonehaven08:3608:38
Montrose08:5708:59
Arbroath09:1409:15
Dundee09:3109:32
Leuchars09:4609:47
Cupar09:5309:54
Ladybank10:0010:01
Markinch10:0810:09
Kirkcaldy10:1610:17
Inverkeithing10:3110:32
Haymarket10:5110:52
Edinburgh10:5811:08
Dunbar11:2711:28
Berwick-Upon-Tweed11:5011:51
Alnmouth12:1012:11
Newcastle12:4012:43
Durham12:5412:56
Darlington13:1113:13
York13:4013:45
Leeds14:0814:11
Wakefield Westgate14:2314:24
Sheffield14:5214:54
Chesterfield15:0515:06
Derby15:2515:27
Burton-On-Trent15:3715:38
Birmingham New Street16:0416:12
Cheltenham Spa16:5016:52
Bristol Parkway17:2517:26
Bristol Temple Meads17:3817:44
Taunton18:1418:16
Tiverton Parkway18:2718:28
Exeter St Davids18:4018:46
Newton Abbot19:0419:05
Totnes19:1619:17
Plymouth19:4219:48
Liskeard20:1020:11
Bodmin Parkway20:2220:23
Lostwithiel20:2720:28
Par20:3420:35
St Austell20:4020:41
Truro21:0021:02
Redruth21:1221:13
Camborne21:1821:19
Hayle21:2621:27
St Erth21:3021:31
Penzance21:42
Edinburgh13:2915:409PlymouthCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 11 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh13:09
Dunbar13:2813:29
Alnmouth14:0814:09
Newcastle14:3814:44
Durham14:5514:56
Darlington15:1215:13
York15:4015:45
Leeds16:0816:11
Wakefield Westgate16:2316:24
Sheffield16:5216:54
Chesterfield17:0517:06
Derby17:2517:27
Burton-On-Trent17:3717:38
Birmingham New Street18:0718:12
Cheltenham Spa18:5118:52
Bristol Parkway19:2519:26
Bristol Temple Meads19:3819:44
Taunton20:1420:16
Tiverton Parkway20:2720:28
Exeter St Davids20:3920:42
Newton Abbot21:0021:01
Totnes21:1221:13
Plymouth21:38
Edinburgh15:2817:409PlymouthCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 12 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh15:08
Dunbar15:2715:28
Newcastle16:3416:42
Durham16:5316:55
Darlington17:1017:13
York17:4017:45
Leeds18:0818:11
Wakefield Westgate18:2218:23
Sheffield18:5318:58
Chesterfield19:0919:10
Derby19:2719:29
Burton-On-Trent19:3619:37
Birmingham New Street20:0620:12
Cheltenham Spa20:5120:52
Bristol Parkway21:2021:21
Bristol Temple Meads21:3521:44
Taunton22:1522:18
Tiverton Parkway22:2922:30
Exeter St Davids22:4422:47
Newton Abbot23:1123:13
Totnes23:2623:29
Plymouth23:55
Edinburgh17:2919:419Birmingham New StreetCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 12 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh17:08
Dunbar17:2817:29
Berwick-Upon-Tweed17:5017:51
Newcastle18:3718:44
Durham18:5518:57
Darlington19:1219:14
York19:4119:45
Leeds20:0820:11
Wakefield Westgate20:2220:23
Sheffield20:5320:54
Chesterfield21:0521:06
Derby21:2521:27
Burton-On-Trent21:3721:38
Tamworth High Level21:4821:49
Birmingham New Street22:06
Aberdeen17:5120:003London Kings CrossCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 9 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Aberdeen14:52
Stonehaven15:0915:10
Montrose15:3115:33
Arbroath15:4815:49
Dundee16:0516:07
Leuchars16:1916:22
Kirkcaldy16:4416:46
Inverkeithing17:0117:03
Haymarket17:2017:21
Edinburgh17:2617:30
Dunbar17:5017:51
Berwick-Upon-Tweed18:1518:16
Newcastle19:0119:04
Darlington19:3219:33
York20:0020:03
Doncaster20:2520:26
Grantham20:5720:58
Peterborough21:1921:20
Stevenage21:4921:51
London Kings Cross22:18
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-07-25.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Dunbar and York Stations
Timetable 26Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Other Dunbar Timetables
Timetable 238Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Haymarket and Edinburgh - North Berwick and Dunbar
Other York Timetables
Timetable 29Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Hull - Doncaster - Meadowhall, Sheffield, Manchester and Manchester Airport
Timetable 33Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Sheffield and Selby - York (Local Services Only)
Timetable 35Rail Map
Route stops and distances
York - Harrogate - Leeds
Timetable 39Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcastle, Middlesbrough, Scarborough, York, Hull, Leeds and Wakefield - Huddersfield - Manchester, Manchester Airport and Liverpool
Timetable 40Rail Map
Route stops and distances
York and Selby - Leeds
Timetable 41Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Leeds and Bradford - Huddersfield, Blackpool North, Rochdale and Manchester Victoria via Halifax and Brighouse
Timetable 53Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - East Midlands - Sheffield
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1Contact Us