TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Dumfries to Newcastle

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 2nd October
Glasgow Central13:57216:0010NewcastleCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 3 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central12:12
Dunlop12:3512:35
Stewarton12:3912:39
Kilmaurs12:4412:44
Kilmarnock12:5012:50
Auchinleck13:0713:07
New Cumnock13:1513:15
Kirkconnel13:2413:24
Sanquhar13:2913:29
Dumfries13:5613:57
Annan14:1314:13
Gretna Green14:2114:21
Carlisle14:3514:36
Haltwhistle15:0415:05
Hexham15:2315:23
Prudhoe15:3515:35
Metrocentre (Gateshead)15:4715:47
Newcastle16:00
Glasgow Central17:58220:154NewcastleCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 17 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central16:12
Barrhead16:2416:24
Dunlop16:3616:36
Stewarton16:4016:40
Kilmaurs16:4516:45
Kilmarnock16:5116:51
Auchinleck17:0817:08
New Cumnock17:1617:16
Kirkconnel17:2517:25
Sanquhar17:3017:30
Dumfries17:5717:58
Annan18:1318:13
Gretna Green18:2218:22
Carlisle18:3518:37
Wetheral18:4418:44
Brampton (Cumbria)18:5418:54
Haltwhistle19:0819:09
Bardon Mill19:1619:16
Haydon Bridge19:2119:21
Hexham19:3019:31
Corbridge19:3519:35
Riding Mill19:3919:40
Stocksfield19:4419:44
Prudhoe19:4819:48
Wylam19:5319:53
Metrocentre (Gateshead)20:0120:02
Newcastle20:15
Friday, 3rd October
Dumfries06:17108:582NewcastleCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 41 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Dumfries06:17
Annan06:3206:32
Gretna Green06:4106:41
Carlisle06:5407:18
Wetheral07:2507:25
Brampton (Cumbria)07:3507:35
Haltwhistle07:4907:50
Bardon Mill07:5707:57
Haydon Bridge08:0208:02
Hexham08:1108:12
Corbridge08:1608:16
Riding Mill08:2008:21
Stocksfield08:2508:25
Prudhoe08:2908:29
Wylam08:3408:34
Blaydon08:3908:40
Metrocentre (Gateshead)08:4508:45
Dunston08:4808:48
Newcastle08:58
Dumfries07:45209:597NewcastleCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 14 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Dumfries07:45
Annan08:0008:00
Gretna Green08:0908:09
Carlisle08:2208:28
Wetheral08:3508:35
Brampton (Cumbria)08:4508:45
Haltwhistle08:5909:00
Bardon Mill09:0709:07
Haydon Bridge09:1209:12
Hexham09:2109:22
Prudhoe09:3309:34
Metrocentre (Gateshead)09:4509:46
Newcastle09:59
Glasgow Central08:58211:031NewcastleCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 5 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central07:08
Barrhead07:2207:22
Dunlop07:3407:34
Stewarton07:3807:38
Kilmaurs07:4407:44
Kilmarnock07:5007:50
Auchinleck08:0708:07
New Cumnock08:1508:15
Kirkconnel08:2808:28
Sanquhar08:3308:33
Dumfries08:5808:58
Annan09:1309:13
Gretna Green09:2209:22
Carlisle09:3709:39
Haltwhistle10:0710:07
Hexham10:2510:26
Prudhoe10:3710:38
Metrocentre (Gateshead)10:4910:50
Newcastle11:03
Glasgow Central13:57216:0010NewcastleCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 3 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central12:12
Dunlop12:3512:35
Stewarton12:3912:39
Kilmaurs12:4412:44
Kilmarnock12:5012:50
Auchinleck13:0713:07
New Cumnock13:1513:15
Kirkconnel13:2413:24
Sanquhar13:2913:29
Dumfries13:5613:57
Annan14:1314:13
Gretna Green14:2114:21
Carlisle14:3514:36
Haltwhistle15:0415:05
Hexham15:2315:23
Prudhoe15:3515:35
Metrocentre (Gateshead)15:4715:47
Newcastle16:00
Glasgow Central17:58220:154NewcastleCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 17 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central16:12
Barrhead16:2416:24
Dunlop16:3616:36
Stewarton16:4016:40
Kilmaurs16:4516:45
Kilmarnock16:5116:51
Auchinleck17:0817:08
New Cumnock17:1617:16
Kirkconnel17:2517:25
Sanquhar17:3017:30
Dumfries17:5717:58
Annan18:1318:13
Gretna Green18:2218:22
Carlisle18:3518:37
Wetheral18:4418:44
Brampton (Cumbria)18:5418:54
Haltwhistle19:0819:09
Bardon Mill19:1619:16
Haydon Bridge19:2119:21
Hexham19:3019:31
Corbridge19:3519:35
Riding Mill19:3919:40
Stocksfield19:4419:44
Prudhoe19:4819:48
Wylam19:5319:53
Metrocentre (Gateshead)20:0120:02
Newcastle20:15
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-09-26.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables common to Dumfries and Newcastle stations
Timetable 216Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central, Kilmarnock - Dumfries and Carlisle
Other Dumfries timetables
None
Other Newcastle timetables
Timetable 26Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable 39Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcastle, Middlesbrough, Scarborough, York, Hull, Leeds and Wakefield - Huddersfield - Manchester, Manchester Airport and Liverpool
Timetable 44Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcastle, Sunderland, Bishop Auckland and Darlington - Middlesbrough and Saltburn
Timetable 45Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Middlesbrough and Pickering - Whitby
Timetable 48Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1Contact Us