desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Dumfries to Newcastle

2015-08-04 16:48

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Dumfries (DMF)
DeparturesDMF to NCLArrivalsNCL to DMF
Newcastle (NCL)
DeparturesNCL to DMFArrivalsDMF to NCL
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Dumfries Railway StationNewcastle Railway Station
Route planners toggle

Route Planners

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 4th August
Glasgow Central17:58220:114NewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central16:12
Dumfries17:5717:58
Annan18:1318:13
Gretna Green18:2218:22
Carlisle18:3518:37
Wetheral18:4418:44
Brampton (Cumbria)18:5418:54
Haltwhistle19:0819:09
Bardon Mill19:1619:16
Haydon Bridge19:2119:21
Hexham19:3019:31
Corbridge19:3519:35
Riding Mill19:3919:40
Stocksfield19:4419:44
Prudhoe19:4819:48
Wylam19:5319:53
Metrocentre (Gateshead)20:0120:02
Newcastle20:11
Journey Time:
2 hours 13 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Wednesday, 5th August
Dumfries06:17108:582NewcastleCalling points
ArrDep
Dumfries06:17
Annan06:3206:32
Gretna Green06:4106:41
Carlisle06:5407:18
Wetheral07:2507:25
Brampton (Cumbria)07:3507:35
Haltwhistle07:4907:50
Bardon Mill07:5707:57
Haydon Bridge08:0208:02
Hexham08:1108:12
Corbridge08:1608:16
Riding Mill08:2008:21
Stocksfield08:2508:25
Prudhoe08:2908:29
Wylam08:3408:34
Blaydon08:3908:40
Metrocentre (Gateshead)08:4508:45
Dunston08:4808:48
Newcastle08:58
Journey Time:
2 hours 41 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Dumfries07:45109:597NewcastleCalling points
ArrDep
Dumfries07:45
Annan08:0008:00
Gretna Green08:0908:09
Carlisle08:2408:28
Wetheral08:3508:35
Brampton (Cumbria)08:4508:45
Haltwhistle08:5909:00
Bardon Mill09:0709:07
Haydon Bridge09:1209:12
Hexham09:2109:22
Prudhoe09:3309:34
Metrocentre (Gateshead)09:4509:46
Newcastle09:59
Journey Time:
2 hours 14 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Glasgow Central08:59211:041NewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central07:08
Dumfries08:5808:59
Annan09:1409:14
Gretna Green09:2309:23
Carlisle09:3709:39
Haltwhistle10:0710:07
Hexham10:2510:27
Prudhoe10:3810:39
Metrocentre (Gateshead)10:5010:51
Newcastle11:04
Journey Time:
2 hours 5 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Glasgow Central13:57215:5810NewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central12:12
Dumfries13:5613:57
Annan14:1314:13
Gretna Green14:2114:21
Carlisle14:3514:36
Haltwhistle15:0415:05
Hexham15:2315:23
Prudhoe15:3515:35
Metrocentre (Gateshead)15:4715:47
Newcastle15:58
Journey Time:
2 hours
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Glasgow Central17:58220:114NewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central16:12
Dumfries17:5717:58
Annan18:1318:13
Gretna Green18:2218:22
Carlisle18:3518:37
Wetheral18:4418:44
Brampton (Cumbria)18:5418:54
Haltwhistle19:0819:09
Bardon Mill19:1619:16
Haydon Bridge19:2119:21
Hexham19:3019:31
Corbridge19:3519:35
Riding Mill19:3919:40
Stocksfield19:4419:44
Prudhoe19:4819:48
Wylam19:5319:53
Metrocentre (Gateshead)20:0120:02
Newcastle20:11
Journey Time:
2 hours 13 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-07-31.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18th May - 11th December 2015)
Tables common to Dumfries and Newcastle stations
Timetable 216Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central, Kilmarnock - Dumfries and Carlisle
Other Dumfries timetables
None
Other Newcastle timetables
Timetable 26Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable 39Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcastle, Middlesbrough, Scarborough, York, Hull, Leeds and Wakefield - Huddersfield - Manchester, Manchester Airport and Liverpool
Timetable 44Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcastle, Sunderland, Bishop Auckland and Darlington - Middlesbrough and Saltburn
Timetable 45Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Middlesbrough and Pickering - Whitby
Timetable 48Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1Contact Us