desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Colwyn Bay to Shrewsbury

2015-09-01 00:46

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Colwyn Bay (CWB)
DeparturesCWB to SHRArrivalsSHR to CWB
Shrewsbury (SHR)
DeparturesSHR to CWBArrivalsCWB to SHR
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Colwyn Bay Railway StationShrewsbury Railway Station
Route planners toggle

Route Planners

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 1st September
Holyhead05:2107:167bCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead04:25
Colwyn Bay05:2005:21
Rhyl05:3105:31
Prestatyn05:3605:37
Flint05:5005:50
Chester06:0506:18
Wrexham General06:3506:37
Ruabon06:4306:44
Chirk06:5006:50
Gobowen06:5506:56
Shrewsbury07:1607:18
Cardiff Central09:22
Journey Time:
1 hour 55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Holyhead06:2708:077bCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead05:33
Colwyn Bay06:2506:27
Rhyl06:3706:38
Flint06:5406:55
Chester07:0907:14
Wrexham General07:3007:32
Shrewsbury08:0708:10
Cardiff Central09:59
Journey Time:
1 hour 40 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
Holyhead07:3109:137bCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead06:28
Colwyn Bay07:3007:31
Rhyl07:4107:41
Prestatyn07:4607:47
Flint08:0008:00
Chester08:1508:19
Wrexham General08:3408:34
Ruabon08:4108:41
Chirk08:4708:47
Gobowen08:5208:53
Shrewsbury09:1309:14
Cardiff Central11:15
Journey Time:
1 hour 42 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Llandudno08:4510:227bCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Llandudno08:30
Colwyn Bay08:4508:45
Rhyl08:5508:56
Chester09:2309:26
Wrexham General09:4209:42
Ruabon09:4909:49
Chirk09:5509:56
Gobowen10:0110:01
Shrewsbury10:2210:24
Cardiff Central12:11
Journey Time:
1 hour 37 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Holyhead09:3111:147bCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead08:05
Colwyn Bay09:3009:31
Rhyl09:4109:41
Prestatyn09:4609:47
Flint10:0010:00
Chester10:1510:20
Wrexham General10:3510:36
Ruabon10:4210:42
Chirk10:4810:48
Gobowen10:5310:54
Shrewsbury11:1411:16
Cardiff Central13:22
Journey Time:
1 hour 43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Holyhead10:3112:274Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead09:23
Colwyn Bay10:3010:31
Rhyl10:4110:41
Prestatyn10:4610:47
Flint11:0011:00
Chester11:1511:30
Wrexham General11:4511:45
Ruabon11:5311:53
Chirk11:5912:00
Gobowen12:0512:05
Shrewsbury12:2712:33
Birmingham International13:49
Journey Time:
1 hour 56 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Holyhead11:3113:147bLlanelliCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead10:40
Colwyn Bay11:3011:31
Rhyl11:4111:41
Prestatyn11:4611:47
Flint12:0012:00
Chester12:1612:19
Wrexham General12:3412:34
Ruabon12:4112:41
Chirk12:4712:48
Gobowen12:5312:53
Shrewsbury13:1413:15
Llanelli16:41
Journey Time:
1 hour 43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Holyhead12:2914:274Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead11:27
Colwyn Bay12:2912:29
Rhyl12:3912:40
Prestatyn12:4512:45
Flint12:5812:59
Chester13:1313:30
Wrexham General13:4613:46
Ruabon13:5313:53
Chirk13:5914:00
Gobowen14:0514:05
Shrewsbury14:2714:33
Birmingham International15:49
Journey Time:
1 hour 58 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-08-28.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18th May - 11th December 2015)
Tables common to Colwyn Bay and Shrewsbury stations
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Other Shrewsbury timetables
Timetable 74Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Telford - Shrewsbury
Timetable 76Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Aberystwyth, Barmouth and Pwllheli
Timetable 129Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Swansea - Shrewsbury (Heart of Wales Line)
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1Contact Us