TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Colwyn Bay to Shrewsbury

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 18th September
Holyhead15:3317:144bCardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 41 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead14:34
Bangor (Gwynedd)15:0115:04
Llanfairfechan15:1115:11
Penmaenmawr15:1515:15
Conwy15:2115:21
Llandudno Junction15:2615:27
Colwyn Bay15:3315:33
Rhyl15:4315:44
Prestatyn15:4915:49
Flint16:0216:03
Chester16:1716:19
Wrexham General16:3516:35
Ruabon16:4216:42
Chirk16:4816:48
Gobowen16:5316:54
Shrewsbury17:1417:16
Church Stretton17:3017:31
Craven Arms17:3817:39
Ludlow17:4617:46
Leominster17:5617:57
Hereford18:1218:14
Abergavenny18:3618:37
Cwmbran18:4918:49
Newport (S. Wales)19:0019:01
Cardiff Central19:20
Holyhead17:4319:247bCardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 41 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead16:50
Bangor (Gwynedd)17:1617:18
Llandudno Junction17:3517:37
Colwyn Bay17:4217:43
Rhyl17:5317:53
Prestatyn17:5817:59
Flint18:1218:12
Chester18:2618:28
Wrexham General18:4418:45
Ruabon18:5118:51
Chirk18:5718:58
Gobowen19:0319:03
Shrewsbury19:2419:25
Ludlow19:5119:51
Hereford20:1520:17
Abergavenny20:4020:40
Cwmbran20:5220:53
Newport (S. Wales)21:1521:17
Cardiff Central21:42
Holyhead20:2922:177bBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 48 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead19:21
Valley19:2719:27
Rhosneigr19:3219:32
Ty Croes19:3619:36
Bodorgan19:4019:40
Llanfairpwll19:5019:50
Bangor (Gwynedd)19:5820:00
Llanfairfechan20:0720:07
Penmaenmawr20:1120:11
Conwy20:1720:17
Llandudno Junction20:2120:23
Colwyn Bay20:2820:29
Rhyl20:3920:39
Prestatyn20:4420:45
Flint20:5820:58
Chester21:1521:23
Wrexham General21:3921:40
Ruabon21:4721:47
Chirk21:5321:53
Gobowen21:5821:59
Shrewsbury22:1722:19
Wellington (Shropshire)22:3222:33
Telford Central22:3822:39
Wolverhampton22:5622:56
Birmingham New Street23:28
Friday, 19th September
Holyhead05:2107:164bCardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead04:25
Valley04:3104:31
Llanfairpwll04:4804:48
Bangor (Gwynedd)04:5504:57
Llandudno Junction05:1305:15
Colwyn Bay05:2005:21
Rhyl05:3105:31
Prestatyn05:3605:37
Flint05:5005:50
Chester06:0506:18
Wrexham General06:3506:37
Ruabon06:4306:44
Chirk06:5006:50
Gobowen06:5506:56
Shrewsbury07:1607:18
Ludlow07:4307:44
Leominster07:5407:54
Hereford08:1008:11
Abergavenny08:3408:34
Pontypool & New Inn08:4408:44
Cwmbran08:4908:49
Newport (S. Wales)09:0009:01
Cardiff Central09:21
Holyhead06:1308:257bBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 12 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead05:14
Bangor (Gwynedd)05:4105:43
Llanfairfechan05:5005:50
Penmaenmawr05:5405:54
Conwy06:0006:01
Llandudno Junction06:0506:07
Colwyn Bay06:1206:13
Rhyl06:2306:23
Prestatyn06:2806:29
Flint06:4206:42
Shotton06:4806:48
Chester06:5907:02
Crewe07:2707:34
Nantwich07:4007:40
Wrenbury07:4607:46
Whitchurch (Shrops)07:5307:54
Prees07:5907:59
Wem08:0408:05
Yorton08:1008:10
Shrewsbury08:2508:32
Wellington (Shropshire)08:4508:45
Telford Central08:5208:52
Wolverhampton09:1009:11
Smethwick Galton Bridge09:2209:22
Birmingham New Street09:2909:36
Birmingham International09:49
Holyhead06:2708:077bCardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 40 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead05:33
Bangor (Gwynedd)06:0006:01
Llandudno Junction06:1806:19
Colwyn Bay06:2506:27
Rhyl06:3706:38
Flint06:5406:55
Chester07:1007:15
Wrexham General07:3107:32
Shrewsbury08:0708:10
Hereford08:5408:56
Newport (S. Wales)09:4009:40
Cardiff Central09:58
Holyhead07:3009:137bCardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead06:28
Valley06:3406:34
Rhosneigr06:4006:40
Ty Croes06:4306:43
Bodorgan06:4806:48
Llanfairpwll06:5706:57
Bangor (Gwynedd)07:0507:06
Llandudno Junction07:2207:24
Colwyn Bay07:2907:30
Rhyl07:4007:40
Prestatyn07:4507:46
Flint07:5907:59
Chester08:1408:19
Wrexham General08:3408:34
Ruabon08:4108:41
Chirk08:4708:47
Gobowen08:5208:53
Shrewsbury09:1309:14
Church Stretton09:2909:30
Craven Arms09:3709:38
Ludlow09:4509:45
Hereford10:0910:10
Abergavenny10:3310:33
Pontypool & New Inn10:4310:43
Cwmbran10:4810:48
Newport (S. Wales)11:0111:01
Cardiff Central11:15
Holyhead08:3110:264bBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead07:15
Valley07:2107:21
Rhosneigr07:2607:26
Ty Croes07:3007:30
Bodorgan07:3407:34
Llanfairpwll07:4407:44
Bangor (Gwynedd)07:5208:02
Llanfairfechan08:0908:09
Penmaenmawr08:1308:13
Conwy08:1908:19
Llandudno Junction08:2308:25
Colwyn Bay08:3008:31
Rhyl08:4108:41
Prestatyn08:4608:47
Flint09:0009:00
Chester09:1409:19
Crewe09:4009:47
Nantwich09:5409:55
Whitchurch (Shrops)10:0510:06
Wem10:1510:15
Shrewsbury10:2610:32
Wellington (Shropshire)10:4610:46
Telford Central10:5110:52
Wolverhampton11:0911:09
Smethwick Galton Bridge11:2011:20
Birmingham New Street11:3011:36
Birmingham International11:49
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-09-12.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables common to Colwyn Bay and Shrewsbury stations
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Other Shrewsbury timetables
Timetable 74Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Telford - Shrewsbury
Timetable 76Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Aberystwyth, Barmouth and Pwllheli
Timetable 129Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Swansea - Shrewsbury (Heart of Wales Line)
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1Contact Us