desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Colwyn Bay to Shrewsbury

2015-07-31 10:22

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Colwyn Bay (CWB)
DeparturesCWB to SHRArrivalsSHR to CWB
Shrewsbury (SHR)
DeparturesSHR to CWBArrivalsCWB to SHR
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Colwyn Bay Railway StationShrewsbury Railway Station
Route planners toggle

Route Planners

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 31st July
Holyhead10:3112:274Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead09:23
Colwyn Bay10:3010:31
Rhyl10:4110:41
Prestatyn10:4610:47
Flint11:0011:00
Chester11:1511:30
Wrexham General11:4511:45
Ruabon11:5311:53
Chirk11:5912:00
Gobowen12:0512:05
Shrewsbury12:2712:33
Birmingham International13:49
Journey Time:
1 hour 56 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Holyhead11:3113:147bLlanelliCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead10:40
Colwyn Bay11:3011:31
Rhyl11:4111:41
Prestatyn11:4611:47
Flint12:0012:00
Chester12:1612:19
Wrexham General12:3412:34
Ruabon12:4112:41
Chirk12:4712:48
Gobowen12:5312:53
Shrewsbury13:1413:15
Llanelli16:41
Journey Time:
1 hour 43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Holyhead12:2914:274Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead11:27
Colwyn Bay12:2912:29
Rhyl12:3912:40
Prestatyn12:4512:45
Flint12:5812:59
Chester13:1313:30
Wrexham General13:4613:46
Ruabon13:5313:53
Chirk13:5914:00
Gobowen14:0514:05
Shrewsbury14:2714:33
Birmingham International15:49
Journey Time:
1 hour 58 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Holyhead13:3115:134bMaestegCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead12:32
Colwyn Bay13:3013:31
Rhyl13:4113:41
Prestatyn13:4613:47
Flint14:0014:00
Chester14:1514:19
Wrexham General14:3414:34
Ruabon14:4114:41
Chirk14:4714:47
Gobowen14:5214:53
Shrewsbury15:1315:15
Maesteg18:15
Journey Time:
1 hour 42 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Holyhead14:3516:294Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead13:24
Colwyn Bay14:3414:35
Rhyl14:4514:45
Prestatyn14:5014:51
Flint15:0415:04
Shotton15:1015:10
Chester15:2415:30
Wrexham General15:4615:46
Ruabon15:5315:53
Chirk15:5916:00
Gobowen16:0516:05
Shrewsbury16:2916:33
Birmingham International17:49
Journey Time:
1 hour 54 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Holyhead15:3317:147Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead14:34
Colwyn Bay15:3315:33
Rhyl15:4315:44
Prestatyn15:4915:49
Flint16:0216:03
Chester16:1716:19
Wrexham General16:3516:35
Ruabon16:4216:42
Chirk16:4816:48
Gobowen16:5316:54
Shrewsbury17:1417:16
Cardiff Central19:20
Journey Time:
1 hour 41 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Holyhead17:4319:247bCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead16:50
Colwyn Bay17:4217:43
Rhyl17:5317:53
Prestatyn17:5817:59
Flint18:1218:12
Chester18:2618:28
Wrexham General18:4418:45
Ruabon18:5118:51
Chirk18:5718:58
Gobowen19:0319:03
Shrewsbury19:2419:25
Cardiff Central21:38
Journey Time:
1 hour 41 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Holyhead20:2922:167bBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead19:21
Colwyn Bay20:2820:29
Rhyl20:3920:39
Prestatyn20:4420:45
Flint20:5820:58
Shotton21:0421:04
Chester21:1621:21
Wrexham General21:3721:37
Ruabon21:4421:44
Chirk21:5021:50
Gobowen21:5521:56
Shrewsbury22:1622:18
Birmingham New Street23:29
Journey Time:
1 hour 47 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-07-24.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18th May - 11th December 2015)
Tables common to Colwyn Bay and Shrewsbury stations
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Other Shrewsbury timetables
Timetable 74Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Telford - Shrewsbury
Timetable 76Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Aberystwyth, Barmouth and Pwllheli
Timetable 129Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Swansea - Shrewsbury (Heart of Wales Line)
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1Contact Us