TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Colwyn Bay to Shrewsbury

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 22nd December
Holyhead05:2107:167bCardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead04:25
Valley04:3104:31
Llanfairpwll04:4804:48
Bangor (Gwynedd)04:5504:57
Llandudno Junction05:1305:15
Colwyn Bay05:2005:21
Rhyl05:3105:31
Prestatyn05:3605:37
Flint05:5005:50
Chester06:0606:18
Wrexham General06:3506:37
Ruabon06:4306:44
Chirk06:5006:50
Gobowen06:5506:56
Shrewsbury07:1607:18
Ludlow07:4307:44
Leominster07:5407:54
Hereford08:1008:11
Abergavenny08:3408:34
Pontypool & New Inn08:4408:44
Cwmbran08:4908:49
Newport (S. Wales)09:0009:01
Cardiff Central09:22
Holyhead06:2708:077bCardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 40 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead05:33
Bangor (Gwynedd)06:0006:01
Llandudno Junction06:1806:19
Colwyn Bay06:2506:27
Rhyl06:3706:38
Flint06:5406:55
Chester07:1007:15
Wrexham General07:3107:32
Shrewsbury08:0708:10
Hereford08:5408:56
Newport (S. Wales)09:4009:40
Cardiff Central09:59
Holyhead07:3109:137bCardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 42 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead06:28
Valley06:3406:34
Rhosneigr06:4006:40
Ty Croes06:4306:43
Bodorgan06:4806:48
Llanfairpwll06:5706:57
Bangor (Gwynedd)07:0507:06
Llandudno Junction07:2207:25
Colwyn Bay07:3007:31
Rhyl07:4107:41
Prestatyn07:4607:47
Flint08:0008:00
Chester08:1508:19
Wrexham General08:3408:34
Ruabon08:4108:41
Chirk08:4708:47
Gobowen08:5208:53
Shrewsbury09:1309:14
Church Stretton09:2909:30
Craven Arms09:3709:38
Ludlow09:4509:45
Hereford10:0910:10
Abergavenny10:3310:33
Pontypool & New Inn10:4310:43
Cwmbran10:4810:48
Newport (S. Wales)11:0111:01
Cardiff Central11:15
Llandudno08:4510:227bCardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 37 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Llandudno08:30
Deganwy08:3408:34
Llandudno Junction08:3808:39
Colwyn Bay08:4508:45
Rhyl08:5508:56
Chester09:2309:26
Wrexham General09:4209:42
Ruabon09:4909:49
Chirk09:5509:56
Gobowen10:0110:01
Shrewsbury10:2210:24
Newport (S. Wales)11:5311:55
Cardiff Central12:11
Holyhead09:3111:147bCardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead08:05
Valley08:1108:11
Rhosneigr08:1708:17
Ty Croes08:2008:20
Bodorgan08:2508:25
Llanfairpwll08:3408:34
Bangor (Gwynedd)08:4209:02
Llanfairfechan09:0909:09
Penmaenmawr09:1309:13
Conwy09:1909:19
Llandudno Junction09:2309:25
Colwyn Bay09:3009:31
Rhyl09:4109:41
Prestatyn09:4609:47
Flint10:0010:00
Chester10:1510:20
Wrexham General10:3510:36
Ruabon10:4210:42
Chirk10:4810:48
Gobowen10:5310:54
Shrewsbury11:1411:16
Craven Arms11:3611:37
Ludlow11:4311:44
Hereford12:0612:08
Abergavenny12:3012:31
Pontypool & New Inn12:4112:42
Cwmbran12:4612:47
Newport (S. Wales)12:5612:57
Cardiff Central13:22
Holyhead10:3112:274Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 56 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead09:23
Valley09:2909:29
Rhosneigr09:3409:34
Ty Croes09:3809:38
Bodorgan09:4209:42
Llanfairpwll09:5209:52
Bangor (Gwynedd)10:0010:02
Llanfairfechan10:0910:09
Penmaenmawr10:1310:13
Conwy10:1910:19
Llandudno Junction10:2310:25
Colwyn Bay10:3010:31
Rhyl10:4110:41
Prestatyn10:4610:47
Flint11:0011:00
Chester11:1511:30
Wrexham General11:4511:45
Ruabon11:5311:53
Chirk11:5912:00
Gobowen12:0512:05
Shrewsbury12:2712:33
Wellington (Shropshire)12:4512:46
Telford Central12:5312:53
Wolverhampton13:1013:10
Smethwick Galton Bridge13:2213:22
Birmingham New Street13:2913:36
Birmingham International13:49
Holyhead11:3113:147bLlanelliCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead10:40
Bangor (Gwynedd)11:0611:07
Llandudno Junction11:2311:25
Colwyn Bay11:3011:31
Rhyl11:4111:41
Prestatyn11:4611:47
Flint12:0012:00
Chester12:1612:19
Wrexham General12:3412:34
Ruabon12:4112:41
Chirk12:4712:48
Gobowen12:5312:53
Shrewsbury13:1413:15
Church Stretton13:3013:30
Craven Arms13:3813:38
Ludlow13:4413:45
Hereford14:0914:11
Abergavenny14:3214:33
Newport (S. Wales)14:5414:56
Cardiff Central15:1015:13
Bridgend15:3215:32
Pyle15:3915:40
Port Talbot Parkway15:4915:49
Baglan15:5215:52
Briton Ferry15:5515:55
Neath15:5915:59
Skewen16:0316:03
Llansamlet16:0716:07
Swansea16:1516:23
Gowerton16:3416:34
Llanelli16:41
Holyhead12:2914:274Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 58 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead11:27
Valley11:3311:33
Llanfairpwll11:5111:51
Bangor (Gwynedd)11:5912:00
Llanfairfechan12:0712:07
Penmaenmawr12:1112:11
Conwy12:1712:17
Llandudno Junction12:2212:23
Colwyn Bay12:2912:29
Rhyl12:3912:40
Prestatyn12:4512:45
Flint12:5812:59
Chester13:1313:30
Wrexham General13:4613:46
Ruabon13:5313:53
Chirk13:5914:00
Gobowen14:0514:05
Shrewsbury14:2714:33
Wellington (Shropshire)14:4514:46
Telford Central14:5314:53
Wolverhampton15:1115:11
Smethwick Galton Bridge15:2215:22
Birmingham New Street15:3015:36
Birmingham International15:49
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-12-19.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables common to Colwyn Bay and Shrewsbury stations
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Other Shrewsbury timetables
Timetable 74Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Telford - Shrewsbury
Timetable 76Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Aberystwyth, Barmouth and Pwllheli
Timetable 129Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Swansea - Shrewsbury (Heart of Wales Line)
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1Contact Us