desktop | tablet | mobile

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Colwyn Bay to Shrewsbury

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 25th April
Holyhead13:3115:134MaestegCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 42 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead12:38
Bangor (Gwynedd)13:0513:07
Llandudno Junction13:2313:25
Colwyn Bay13:3013:31
Rhyl13:4113:41
Prestatyn13:4613:47
Flint14:0014:00
Chester14:1414:19
Wrexham General14:3414:34
Ruabon14:4114:41
Chirk14:4714:47
Gobowen14:5214:53
Shrewsbury15:1315:15
Ludlow15:4015:41
Hereford16:0316:06
Abergavenny16:2816:29
Pontypool & New Inn16:3816:39
Cwmbran16:4316:44
Newport (S. Wales)16:5416:56
Cardiff Central17:0817:18
Pontyclun17:2817:30
Llanharan17:3317:35
Pencoed17:3717:39
Bridgend17:4417:46
Wildmill17:4717:48
Sarn17:5017:51
Tondu17:5317:55
Garth (Bridgend)18:0318:04
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)18:0518:07
Maesteg18:15
Holyhead14:3116:274Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 56 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead13:28
Valley13:3413:34
Rhosneigr13:3913:39
Ty Croes13:4313:43
Bodorgan13:4713:47
Llanfairpwll13:5713:57
Bangor (Gwynedd)14:0514:07
Llandudno Junction14:2314:25
Colwyn Bay14:3014:31
Rhyl14:4114:41
Prestatyn14:4614:47
Flint15:0015:00
Chester15:1715:30
Wrexham General15:4615:46
Ruabon15:5315:53
Chirk15:5916:00
Gobowen16:0516:05
Shrewsbury16:2716:32
Wellington (Shropshire)16:4516:45
Telford Central16:5116:52
Wolverhampton17:0717:07
Smethwick Galton Bridge17:2017:20
Birmingham New Street17:2617:36
Birmingham International17:50
Holyhead15:2217:147bCardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 52 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead14:23
Bangor (Gwynedd)14:5214:53
Llanfairfechan15:0015:00
Penmaenmawr15:0415:04
Conwy15:1015:10
Llandudno Junction15:1515:16
Colwyn Bay15:2215:22
Rhyl15:3215:33
Prestatyn15:3815:38
Flint15:5115:52
Chester16:0516:19
Wrexham General16:3516:35
Ruabon16:4216:42
Chirk16:4816:48
Gobowen16:5316:54
Shrewsbury17:1417:16
Ludlow17:4117:42
Hereford18:0518:07
Abergavenny18:2918:30
Pontypool & New Inn18:3918:40
Cwmbran18:4418:45
Newport (S. Wales)18:5518:57
Cardiff Central19:15
Holyhead16:3118:244bBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 53 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead15:23
Valley15:2915:29
Rhosneigr15:3415:34
Ty Croes15:3815:38
Bodorgan15:4215:42
Llanfairpwll15:5215:52
Bangor (Gwynedd)16:0016:02
Llanfairfechan16:0916:09
Penmaenmawr16:1316:13
Conwy16:1916:19
Llandudno Junction16:2316:25
Colwyn Bay16:3016:31
Rhyl16:4116:41
Prestatyn16:4616:47
Flint17:0017:00
Chester17:1517:28
Wrexham General17:4417:44
Ruabon17:5117:51
Chirk17:5717:58
Gobowen18:0318:03
Shrewsbury18:2418:33
Wellington (Shropshire)18:4618:46
Telford Central18:5318:53
Wolverhampton19:1119:11
Smethwick Galton Bridge19:2219:22
Birmingham New Street19:2819:36
Birmingham International19:49
Holyhead17:4219:247Cardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 42 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead16:50
Bangor (Gwynedd)17:1617:18
Llandudno Junction17:3417:36
Colwyn Bay17:4117:42
Rhyl17:5217:52
Prestatyn17:5717:58
Flint18:1118:11
Chester18:2518:29
Wrexham General18:4518:45
Ruabon18:5218:52
Chirk18:5818:58
Gobowen19:0319:04
Shrewsbury19:2419:26
Ludlow19:5019:51
Hereford20:1520:17
Abergavenny20:3920:40
Cwmbran20:5220:52
Newport (S. Wales)21:1521:17
Cardiff Central21:42
Holyhead18:3820:267bShrewsburyCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 48 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead17:30
Valley17:3617:36
Rhosneigr17:4117:41
Ty Croes17:4517:45
Bodorgan17:4917:49
Llanfairpwll17:5917:59
Bangor (Gwynedd)18:0718:09
Llanfairfechan18:1618:16
Penmaenmawr18:2018:20
Conwy18:2618:26
Llandudno Junction18:3018:32
Colwyn Bay18:3718:38
Rhyl18:4818:48
Prestatyn18:5318:54
Flint19:0719:07
Chester19:2419:28
Wrexham General19:4419:44
Ruabon19:5119:51
Chirk19:5719:57
Gobowen20:0220:03
Shrewsbury20:26
Holyhead20:2922:177bBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 48 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead19:21
Valley19:2719:27
Rhosneigr19:3219:32
Ty Croes19:3619:36
Bodorgan19:4019:40
Llanfairpwll19:5019:50
Bangor (Gwynedd)19:5820:00
Llanfairfechan20:0720:07
Penmaenmawr20:1120:11
Conwy20:1720:17
Llandudno Junction20:2120:23
Colwyn Bay20:2820:29
Rhyl20:3920:39
Prestatyn20:4420:45
Flint20:5820:58
Chester21:1521:20
Wrexham General21:3621:37
Ruabon21:4321:44
Chirk21:5021:51
Gobowen21:5621:57
Shrewsbury22:1722:31
Wellington (Shropshire)22:4422:45
Telford Central22:5022:51
Wolverhampton23:0723:08
Birmingham New Street23:29
Sunday, 26th April
Holyhead11:2813:197bCardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 51 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead10:20
Valley10:2610:26
Rhosneigr10:3110:31
Ty Croes10:3510:35
Bodorgan10:3910:39
Llanfairpwll10:4910:49
Bangor (Gwynedd)10:5710:59
Llanfairfechan11:0611:06
Penmaenmawr11:1011:10
Conwy11:1611:16
Llandudno Junction11:2011:22
Colwyn Bay11:2711:28
Abergele & Pensarn11:3411:35
Rhyl11:4011:41
Prestatyn11:4611:46
Flint11:5912:00
Shotton12:0512:06
Chester12:1812:21
Crewe12:4412:50
Shrewsbury13:1913:20
Church Stretton13:3513:35
Craven Arms13:4313:43
Ludlow13:5113:51
Leominster14:0214:03
Hereford14:1714:19
Abergavenny14:4214:42
Pontypool & New Inn14:5214:52
Cwmbran14:5714:57
Newport (S. Wales)15:0715:07
Cardiff Central15:29
Holyhead17:3119:177bCardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 46 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead16:25
Valley16:3116:31
Rhosneigr16:3616:36
Ty Croes16:4016:40
Bodorgan16:4416:44
Llanfairpwll16:5416:54
Bangor (Gwynedd)17:0217:04
Llandudno Junction17:2017:25
Colwyn Bay17:3017:31
Abergele & Pensarn17:3717:38
Rhyl17:4317:44
Prestatyn17:4917:49
Flint18:0218:03
Shotton18:1018:11
Chester18:2118:24
Crewe18:4518:46
Shrewsbury19:1719:23
Church Stretton19:3919:39
Craven Arms19:4719:47
Ludlow19:5519:55
Leominster20:0520:06
Hereford20:2020:22
Abergavenny20:4520:46
Pontypool & New Inn20:5520:56
Cwmbran21:0021:01
Newport (S. Wales)21:1421:14
Cardiff Central21:36
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-04-24.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables common to Colwyn Bay and Shrewsbury stations
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Other Shrewsbury timetables
Timetable 74Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Telford - Shrewsbury
Timetable 76Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Aberystwyth, Barmouth and Pwllheli
Timetable 129Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Swansea - Shrewsbury (Heart of Wales Line)
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1Contact Us