TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Colwyn Bay to Shrewsbury

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 2nd September
Holyhead10:3112:274Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 56 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead09:23
Valley09:2909:29
Rhosneigr09:3409:34
Ty Croes09:3809:38
Bodorgan09:4209:42
Llanfairpwll09:5209:52
Bangor (Gwynedd)10:0010:02
Llanfairfechan10:0910:09
Penmaenmawr10:1310:13
Conwy10:1910:19
Llandudno Junction10:2310:25
Colwyn Bay10:3010:31
Rhyl10:4110:41
Prestatyn10:4610:47
Flint11:0011:00
Chester11:1511:30
Wrexham General11:4511:45
Ruabon11:5311:53
Chirk11:5912:00
Gobowen12:0512:05
Shrewsbury12:2712:33
Wellington (Shropshire)12:4512:46
Telford Central12:5312:53
Wolverhampton13:1013:10
Smethwick Galton Bridge13:2213:22
Birmingham New Street13:2913:36
Birmingham International13:49
Holyhead11:3113:147bLlanelliCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead10:40
Bangor (Gwynedd)11:0611:07
Llandudno Junction11:2311:25
Colwyn Bay11:3011:31
Rhyl11:4111:41
Prestatyn11:4611:47
Flint12:0012:00
Chester12:1612:19
Wrexham General12:3412:34
Ruabon12:4112:41
Chirk12:4712:48
Gobowen12:5312:53
Shrewsbury13:1413:15
Church Stretton13:3013:30
Craven Arms13:3813:38
Ludlow13:4413:45
Hereford14:0914:11
Abergavenny14:3214:33
Newport (S. Wales)14:5414:56
Cardiff Central15:1015:13
Bridgend15:3215:32
Pyle15:3915:40
Port Talbot Parkway15:4915:49
Baglan15:5215:52
Briton Ferry15:5515:55
Neath15:5915:59
Skewen16:0316:03
Llansamlet16:0716:07
Swansea16:1516:23
Gowerton16:3416:34
Llanelli16:41
Holyhead12:2914:274Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 58 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead11:27
Valley11:3311:33
Llanfairpwll11:5111:51
Bangor (Gwynedd)11:5912:00
Llanfairfechan12:0712:07
Penmaenmawr12:1112:11
Conwy12:1712:17
Llandudno Junction12:2212:23
Colwyn Bay12:2912:29
Rhyl12:3912:40
Prestatyn12:4512:45
Flint12:5812:59
Chester13:1313:30
Wrexham General13:4613:46
Ruabon13:5313:53
Chirk13:5914:00
Gobowen14:0514:05
Shrewsbury14:2714:33
Wellington (Shropshire)14:4514:46
Telford Central14:5314:53
Wolverhampton15:1115:11
Smethwick Galton Bridge15:2215:22
Birmingham New Street15:3015:36
Birmingham International15:49
Holyhead13:3115:134bMaestegCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 42 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead12:32
Rhosneigr12:4212:42
Ty Croes12:4612:46
Bodorgan12:5012:50
Bangor (Gwynedd)13:0513:07
Llandudno Junction13:2313:25
Colwyn Bay13:3013:31
Rhyl13:4113:41
Prestatyn13:4613:47
Flint14:0014:00
Chester14:1514:19
Wrexham General14:3414:34
Ruabon14:4114:41
Chirk14:4714:47
Gobowen14:5214:53
Shrewsbury15:1315:15
Church Stretton15:2915:30
Craven Arms15:3715:38
Ludlow15:4515:46
Hereford16:0916:11
Abergavenny16:3316:34
Pontypool & New Inn16:4316:44
Cwmbran16:4816:49
Newport (S. Wales)16:5917:01
Cardiff Central17:1517:18
Pontyclun17:3217:32
Llanharan17:3617:36
Pencoed17:4017:40
Bridgend17:4517:46
Wildmill17:4817:48
Sarn17:5117:51
Tondu17:5417:55
Garth (Bridgend)18:0418:04
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)18:0718:07
Maesteg18:15
Holyhead14:3116:274Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 56 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead13:28
Valley13:3413:34
Rhosneigr13:3913:39
Ty Croes13:4313:43
Bodorgan13:4713:47
Llanfairpwll13:5713:57
Bangor (Gwynedd)14:0514:07
Llandudno Junction14:2314:25
Colwyn Bay14:3014:31
Rhyl14:4114:41
Prestatyn14:4614:47
Flint15:0015:00
Chester15:1515:30
Wrexham General15:4615:46
Ruabon15:5315:53
Chirk15:5916:00
Gobowen16:0516:05
Shrewsbury16:2716:32
Wellington (Shropshire)16:4516:45
Telford Central16:5216:52
Wolverhampton17:0917:09
Smethwick Galton Bridge17:2217:22
Birmingham New Street17:3017:36
Birmingham International17:49
Holyhead15:3317:144bCardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 41 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead14:34
Bangor (Gwynedd)15:0115:04
Llanfairfechan15:1115:11
Penmaenmawr15:1515:15
Conwy15:2115:21
Llandudno Junction15:2615:27
Colwyn Bay15:3315:33
Rhyl15:4315:44
Prestatyn15:4915:49
Flint16:0216:03
Chester16:1716:19
Wrexham General16:3516:35
Ruabon16:4216:42
Chirk16:4816:48
Gobowen16:5316:54
Shrewsbury17:1417:16
Church Stretton17:3017:31
Craven Arms17:3817:39
Ludlow17:4617:46
Leominster17:5617:57
Hereford18:1218:14
Abergavenny18:3618:37
Cwmbran18:4918:49
Newport (S. Wales)19:0019:01
Cardiff Central19:20
Holyhead17:4319:247bCardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 41 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead16:50
Bangor (Gwynedd)17:1617:18
Llandudno Junction17:3517:37
Colwyn Bay17:4217:43
Rhyl17:5317:53
Prestatyn17:5817:59
Flint18:1218:12
Chester18:2618:28
Wrexham General18:4418:45
Ruabon18:5118:51
Chirk18:5718:58
Gobowen19:0319:03
Shrewsbury19:2419:25
Ludlow19:5119:51
Hereford20:1520:17
Abergavenny20:4020:40
Cwmbran20:5220:53
Newport (S. Wales)21:1521:17
Cardiff Central21:42
Holyhead20:2922:167bBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 47 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead19:21
Valley19:2719:27
Rhosneigr19:3219:32
Ty Croes19:3619:36
Bodorgan19:4019:40
Llanfairpwll19:5019:50
Bangor (Gwynedd)19:5820:00
Llanfairfechan20:0720:07
Penmaenmawr20:1120:11
Conwy20:1720:17
Llandudno Junction20:2120:23
Colwyn Bay20:2820:29
Rhyl20:3920:39
Prestatyn20:4420:45
Flint20:5820:58
Chester21:1521:21
Wrexham General21:3721:37
Ruabon21:4421:44
Chirk21:5021:50
Gobowen21:5521:56
Shrewsbury22:1622:18
Wellington (Shropshire)22:3122:32
Telford Central22:3722:38
Wolverhampton22:5522:55
Birmingham New Street23:28
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-08-29.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables common to Colwyn Bay and Shrewsbury stations
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Other Shrewsbury timetables
Timetable 74Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Telford - Shrewsbury
Timetable 76Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Aberystwyth, Barmouth and Pwllheli
Timetable 129Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Swansea - Shrewsbury (Heart of Wales Line)
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1Contact Us