TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Carstairs to Edinburgh Waverley

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 19th September
Glasgow Central07:49208:282North BerwickCalling points
Journey Time:
39 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central07:05
Motherwell07:1907:20
Wishaw07:2807:28
Carluke07:3407:34
Carstairs07:4807:49
Kirknewton08:0508:05
Curriehill08:1008:10
Wester Hailes08:1308:13
Kingsknowe08:1508:16
Slateford08:1808:18
Haymarket08:2208:23
Edinburgh08:2808:46
Musselburgh08:5208:52
Wallyford08:5608:56
Prestonpans08:5908:59
Longniddry09:0409:04
Drem09:1109:11
North Berwick09:19
Ayr10:21ul10:5317EdinburghCalling points
Journey Time:
32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Ayr08:28
Newton-On-Ayr08:3008:30
Prestwick Town08:3308:33
Prestwick Intl Airport08:3508:35
Troon08:3908:39
Barassie08:4108:41
Irvine08:4608:46
Kilwinning08:5108:51
Johnstone (Strathclyde)09:0709:07
Paisley Gilmour Street09:1109:11
Glasgow Central09:2409:32
Motherwell09:5809:59
Wishaw10:0510:05
Carluke10:1110:11
Carstairs10:2010:21
Haymarket10:4810:49
Edinburgh10:53
Ayr12:32213:0514EdinburghCalling points
Journey Time:
33 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Ayr10:50
Newton-On-Ayr10:5210:52
Prestwick Town10:5510:55
Prestwick Intl Airport10:5710:57
Troon11:0111:01
Barassie11:0311:03
Irvine11:0811:08
Kilwinning11:1211:12
Glasgow Central11:4211:48
Motherwell12:0812:09
Wishaw12:1412:14
Carluke12:2212:22
Carstairs12:3212:32
Haymarket12:5712:57
Edinburgh13:05
Ayr14:39215:2513EdinburghCalling points
Journey Time:
46 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Ayr12:37
Newton-On-Ayr12:3912:39
Prestwick Town12:4212:42
Prestwick Intl Airport12:4412:44
Troon12:4812:48
Barassie12:5012:50
Irvine12:5412:54
Kilwinning12:5812:58
Dalry13:0313:03
Glengarnock13:0713:07
Lochwinnoch13:1113:11
Howwood (Renfrewshire)13:1513:15
Milliken Park13:1913:19
Johnstone (Strathclyde)13:2213:22
Paisley Gilmour Street13:2613:26
Glasgow Central13:4013:48
Motherwell14:1614:16
Wishaw14:2214:22
Carluke14:2814:28
Carstairs14:3814:39
Haymarket15:1815:18
Edinburgh15:25
Ayr16:35217:1011North BerwickCalling points
Journey Time:
35 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Ayr14:50
Newton-On-Ayr14:5214:52
Prestwick Town14:5514:55
Prestwick Intl Airport14:5714:57
Troon15:0115:01
Barassie15:0315:03
Irvine15:0815:08
Kilwinning15:1215:12
Glasgow Central15:4315:50
Motherwell16:0716:07
Wishaw16:1316:13
Carluke16:2616:26
Carstairs16:3516:35
Haymarket17:0517:05
Edinburgh17:1017:14
Musselburgh17:2017:20
Wallyford17:2417:25
Prestonpans17:2817:28
Longniddry17:3317:33
Drem17:3917:39
North Berwick17:48
Ayr20:27220:588wEdinburghCalling points
Journey Time:
31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Ayr18:39
Newton-On-Ayr18:4118:41
Prestwick Town18:4418:44
Prestwick Intl Airport18:4618:46
Troon18:5018:50
Barassie18:5218:52
Irvine18:5718:57
Kilwinning19:0119:01
Dalry19:0519:05
Glengarnock19:0919:09
Lochwinnoch19:1419:14
Howwood (Renfrewshire)19:1819:18
Milliken Park19:2019:20
Johnstone (Strathclyde)19:2319:23
Paisley Gilmour Street19:2819:28
Glasgow Central19:4019:50
Motherwell20:0520:06
Wishaw20:1220:12
Carluke20:1820:18
Carstairs20:2720:27
Haymarket20:5320:54
Edinburgh20:58
Saturday, 20th September
Glasgow Central07:49208:2820North BerwickCalling points
Journey Time:
39 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central07:05
Motherwell07:1907:20
Wishaw07:2807:28
Carluke07:3407:34
Carstairs07:4807:49
Kirknewton08:0508:05
Curriehill08:1008:10
Wester Hailes08:1308:13
Kingsknowe08:1508:16
Slateford08:1808:18
Haymarket08:2208:23
Edinburgh08:2808:39
Musselburgh08:4908:49
Wallyford08:5308:53
Prestonpans08:5608:56
Longniddry09:0109:01
Drem09:0809:08
North Berwick09:16
Ayr10:32211:197EdinburghCalling points
Journey Time:
47 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Ayr08:50
Newton-On-Ayr08:5208:52
Prestwick Town08:5508:55
Prestwick Intl Airport08:5708:57
Troon09:0109:01
Barassie09:0309:03
Irvine09:0809:08
Kilwinning09:1209:12
Glasgow Central09:4209:48
Motherwell10:0510:06
Wishaw10:1010:14
Carluke10:2110:21
Carstairs10:3210:32
Haymarket11:1211:12
Edinburgh11:19
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-09-12.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables common to Carstairs and Edinburgh Waverley stations
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 225Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Other Carstairs timetables
None
Other Edinburgh Waverley timetables
Timetable 26Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 226Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Larkhall, Hamilton, Edinburgh and Bathgate, Airdrie and Springburn - Glasgow - Milngavie, Dalmuir, Balloch and Helensburgh
Timetable 227Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Queen Street - Oban, Fort William and Mallaig
Timetable 228Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Falkirk High - Glasgow Queen Street
Timetable 229Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
Timetable 230Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Glasgow Queen Street and Falkirk Grahamston - Stirling, Alloa and Dunblane
Timetable 238Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Haymarket and Edinburgh - North Berwick and Dunbar
Timetable 239Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Inverness - Kyle of Lochalsh, Thurso and Wick
Timetable 242Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcraighall and Edinburgh - Dunfermline, Kirkcaldy and Glenrothes with Thornton
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1Contact Us