desktop | tablet | mobile

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Chirk to Chester

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 31st January
Shrewsbury00:0300:354ChesterCalling points
Journey Time:
32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Shrewsbury23:37
Gobowen23:5623:57
Chirk00:0200:03
Ruabon00:0900:09
Wrexham General00:1400:15
Chester00:35
Shrewsbury05:4506:163ChesterCalling points
Journey Time:
31 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Shrewsbury05:20
Gobowen05:3905:39
Chirk05:4405:45
Ruabon05:5105:51
Wrexham General05:5705:58
Chester06:16
Shrewsbury06:3507:087Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
33 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Shrewsbury06:10
Gobowen06:2906:30
Chirk06:3506:35
Ruabon06:4106:42
Wrexham General06:4806:50
Chester07:0807:12
Helsby07:2107:21
Frodsham07:2507:25
Runcorn East07:3007:31
Warrington Bank Quay07:3807:39
Earlestown07:4607:46
Newton-Le-Willows07:4907:49
Manchester Oxford Road08:0908:11
Manchester Piccadilly08:18
Cardiff Central07:4808:184HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
30 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central05:20
Newport (S. Wales)05:3305:35
Cwmbran05:4505:45
Pontypool & New Inn05:5005:51
Abergavenny06:0006:00
Hereford06:2406:25
Leominster06:3806:38
Ludlow06:4806:49
Craven Arms06:5706:57
Church Stretton07:0607:06
Shrewsbury07:2207:22
Gobowen07:4207:43
Chirk07:4707:48
Ruabon07:5407:54
Wrexham General08:0008:01
Chester08:1808:22
Flint08:3508:36
Prestatyn08:4908:49
Rhyl08:5508:55
Colwyn Bay09:0509:06
Llandudno Junction09:1109:12
Conwy09:1409:15
Penmaenmawr09:2109:21
Llanfairfechan09:2509:25
Bangor (Gwynedd)09:3409:36
Bodorgan09:5009:51
Ty Croes09:5509:55
Rhosneigr09:5809:58
Holyhead10:14
Birmingham International08:4609:174HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International07:09
Birmingham New Street07:1907:22
Smethwick Galton Bridge07:2807:28
Wolverhampton07:3907:41
Telford Central07:5707:57
Wellington (Shropshire)08:0508:05
Shrewsbury08:2008:21
Gobowen08:4008:40
Chirk08:4508:46
Ruabon08:5208:52
Wrexham General08:5909:00
Chester09:1709:24
Flint09:3609:37
Prestatyn09:5009:50
Rhyl09:5609:56
Colwyn Bay10:0610:07
Llandudno Junction10:1210:13
Bangor (Gwynedd)10:3010:31
Llanfairpwll10:3710:38
Valley10:5510:56
Holyhead11:05
Cardiff Central09:4810:194HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central07:21
Newport (S. Wales)07:3407:36
Cwmbran07:4607:46
Pontypool & New Inn07:5007:51
Abergavenny08:0108:01
Hereford08:2608:27
Ludlow08:4708:48
Craven Arms08:5608:56
Church Stretton09:0509:05
Shrewsbury09:1909:24
Gobowen09:4209:43
Chirk09:4709:48
Ruabon09:5409:54
Wrexham General10:0110:02
Chester10:1910:23
Flint10:3510:36
Prestatyn10:4910:49
Rhyl10:5510:55
Colwyn Bay11:0511:06
Llandudno Junction11:1111:12
Conwy11:1411:15
Penmaenmawr11:2111:21
Llanfairfechan11:2511:25
Bangor (Gwynedd)11:3411:36
Holyhead12:09
Birmingham International10:4811:214HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
33 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International09:09
Birmingham New Street09:2009:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge09:2909:29
Wolverhampton09:4209:42
Telford Central09:5809:58
Wellington (Shropshire)10:0510:05
Shrewsbury10:1910:23
Gobowen10:4210:42
Chirk10:4710:48
Ruabon10:5410:54
Wrexham General11:0011:01
Chester11:2111:24
Flint11:3811:39
Prestatyn11:5211:52
Rhyl11:5811:58
Colwyn Bay12:0812:09
Llandudno Junction12:1412:15
Bangor (Gwynedd)12:3212:33
Llanfairpwll12:3912:40
Bodorgan12:5012:50
Ty Croes12:5412:55
Rhosneigr12:5812:58
Valley13:0313:04
Holyhead13:12
Cardiff Central11:4812:194HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central09:21
Newport (S. Wales)09:3409:36
Cwmbran09:4609:46
Pontypool & New Inn09:5109:52
Abergavenny10:0110:01
Hereford10:2510:27
Ludlow10:4710:48
Craven Arms10:5610:56
Church Stretton11:0511:05
Shrewsbury11:2011:24
Gobowen11:4211:43
Chirk11:4711:48
Ruabon11:5411:54
Wrexham General12:0112:02
Chester12:1912:23
Flint12:3512:36
Prestatyn12:4912:50
Rhyl12:5612:57
Colwyn Bay13:0713:09
Llandudno Junction13:1413:15
Bangor (Gwynedd)13:3213:33
Llanfairpwll13:4013:40
Bodorgan13:5013:50
Ty Croes13:5413:55
Rhosneigr13:5813:58
Valley14:0314:04
Holyhead14:13
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-01-23.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables common to Chirk and Chester stations
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Other Chirk timetables
None
Other Chester timetables
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 81Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Timetable 88Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Northwich and Chester
Timetable 107Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Liverpool - Chester & Ellesmere Port
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1Contact Us