TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Chirk to Chester

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 22nd September
Shrewsbury05:4506:242ChesterCalling points
Journey Time:
39 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Shrewsbury05:20
Gobowen05:3905:39
Chirk05:4405:45
Ruabon05:5105:51
Wrexham General05:5706:04
Chester06:24
Cardiff Central07:4808:204LlandudnoCalling points
Journey Time:
32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central05:08
Newport (S. Wales)05:2405:28
Cwmbran05:3805:38
Pontypool & New Inn05:4305:44
Abergavenny05:5305:53
Hereford06:1706:25
Leominster06:3706:38
Ludlow06:4806:49
Craven Arms06:5706:57
Church Stretton07:0607:06
Shrewsbury07:2007:24
Gobowen07:4207:43
Chirk07:4707:48
Ruabon07:5407:54
Wrexham General08:0108:02
Chester08:2008:22
Shotton08:3108:32
Flint08:3708:38
Prestatyn08:5108:51
Rhyl08:5708:57
Abergele & Pensarn09:0309:03
Colwyn Bay09:1109:11
Llandudno Junction09:1609:18
Deganwy09:2109:21
Llandudno09:26
Birmingham International08:4609:173LlandudnoCalling points
Journey Time:
31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International07:09
Birmingham New Street07:2007:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge07:2907:29
Wolverhampton07:4007:42
Telford Central07:5807:59
Wellington (Shropshire)08:0508:05
Shrewsbury08:1908:21
Gobowen08:4008:40
Chirk08:4508:46
Ruabon08:5208:52
Wrexham General08:5909:00
Chester09:1709:23
Shotton09:3109:32
Flint09:3709:38
Prestatyn09:5109:51
Rhyl09:5709:57
Abergele & Pensarn10:0310:03
Colwyn Bay10:1110:11
Llandudno Junction10:1610:18
Deganwy10:2110:21
Llandudno10:30
Cardiff Central09:4810:194HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central07:21
Newport (S. Wales)07:3407:36
Cwmbran07:4607:46
Pontypool & New Inn07:5107:52
Abergavenny08:0108:01
Hereford08:2508:27
Ludlow08:4708:48
Craven Arms08:5608:56
Church Stretton09:0509:05
Shrewsbury09:1909:24
Gobowen09:4209:43
Chirk09:4709:48
Ruabon09:5409:54
Wrexham General10:0110:02
Chester10:1910:24
Flint10:3810:39
Prestatyn10:5210:52
Rhyl10:5810:58
Colwyn Bay11:0811:09
Llandudno Junction11:1411:15
Conwy11:1711:18
Penmaenmawr11:2511:25
Llanfairfechan11:2911:29
Bangor (Gwynedd)11:3811:40
Llanfairpwll11:4611:47
Bodorgan11:5711:57
Ty Croes12:0112:01
Rhosneigr12:0412:04
Valley12:1012:10
Holyhead12:23
Birmingham International10:4811:194HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International09:09
Birmingham New Street09:2009:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge09:2909:29
Wolverhampton09:4209:42
Telford Central09:5709:58
Wellington (Shropshire)10:0510:05
Shrewsbury10:1910:23
Gobowen10:4210:42
Chirk10:4710:48
Ruabon10:5410:54
Wrexham General11:0011:01
Chester11:1911:22
Flint11:3711:38
Prestatyn11:5111:51
Rhyl11:5711:57
Colwyn Bay12:0712:08
Llandudno Junction12:1312:14
Bangor (Gwynedd)12:3012:32
Llanfairpwll12:3712:38
Bodorgan12:4812:48
Ty Croes12:5212:53
Rhosneigr12:5612:56
Valley13:0113:02
Holyhead13:13
Cardiff Central11:4812:194HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central09:21
Newport (S. Wales)09:3409:36
Cwmbran09:4609:46
Pontypool & New Inn09:5109:52
Abergavenny10:0110:01
Hereford10:2510:27
Ludlow10:4710:48
Craven Arms10:5610:56
Church Stretton11:0511:05
Shrewsbury11:1911:24
Gobowen11:4211:43
Chirk11:4711:48
Ruabon11:5411:54
Wrexham General12:0112:02
Chester12:1912:23
Flint12:3512:36
Prestatyn12:4912:49
Rhyl12:5512:55
Colwyn Bay13:0513:06
Llandudno Junction13:1113:12
Bangor (Gwynedd)13:2913:30
Llanfairpwll13:3613:36
Bodorgan13:4613:46
Ty Croes13:5013:51
Rhosneigr13:5413:54
Valley13:5914:00
Holyhead14:13
Birmingham International12:4713:194HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International11:09
Birmingham New Street11:2011:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge11:2911:29
Wolverhampton11:4111:42
Telford Central11:5811:58
Wellington (Shropshire)12:0412:05
Shrewsbury12:1812:22
Gobowen12:4112:42
Chirk12:4712:47
Ruabon12:5312:54
Wrexham General13:0013:00
Chester13:1913:24
Flint13:3613:37
Prestatyn13:5013:50
Rhyl13:5613:56
Colwyn Bay14:0614:07
Llandudno Junction14:1214:13
Conwy14:1514:16
Penmaenmawr14:2214:22
Llanfairfechan14:2614:26
Bangor (Gwynedd)14:3514:37
Holyhead15:08
Cardiff Central13:4814:194HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central11:21
Newport (S. Wales)11:3411:36
Cwmbran11:4611:46
Pontypool & New Inn11:5111:52
Abergavenny12:0112:01
Hereford12:2512:27
Ludlow12:4712:48
Craven Arms12:5612:56
Church Stretton13:0513:05
Shrewsbury13:1913:24
Gobowen13:4213:43
Chirk13:4713:48
Ruabon13:5413:54
Wrexham General14:0114:02
Chester14:1914:23
Flint14:3514:36
Prestatyn14:4914:49
Rhyl14:5514:55
Colwyn Bay15:0515:06
Llandudno Junction15:1115:12
Bangor (Gwynedd)15:2915:31
Llanfairpwll15:3715:38
Bodorgan15:4815:48
Ty Croes15:5215:52
Rhosneigr15:5515:55
Valley16:0116:01
Holyhead16:15
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-09-19.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables common to Chirk and Chester stations
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Other Chirk timetables
None
Other Chester timetables
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 81Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Timetable 88Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Northwich and Chester
Timetable 107Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Liverpool - Chester & Ellesmere Port
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1Contact Us