TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Chirk to Chester

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 22nd December
Birmingham International10:4811:194HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International09:10
Birmingham New Street09:2109:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge09:2909:29
Wolverhampton09:4209:42
Telford Central09:5709:58
Wellington (Shropshire)10:0510:05
Shrewsbury10:1910:23
Gobowen10:4210:42
Chirk10:4710:48
Ruabon10:5410:54
Wrexham General11:0011:01
Chester11:1911:22
Flint11:3711:38
Prestatyn11:5111:51
Rhyl11:5711:57
Abergele & Pensarn12:0312:03
Colwyn Bay12:1112:11
Llandudno Junction12:1612:18
Bangor (Gwynedd)12:3312:36
Llanfairpwll12:4112:41
Bodorgan12:5112:51
Ty Croes12:5612:56
Rhosneigr12:5912:59
Valley13:0513:05
Holyhead13:17
Cardiff Central11:4812:194HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central09:21
Newport (S. Wales)09:3409:36
Cwmbran09:4609:46
Pontypool & New Inn09:5109:52
Abergavenny10:0110:01
Hereford10:2510:27
Ludlow10:4710:48
Craven Arms10:5610:56
Church Stretton11:0511:05
Shrewsbury11:1911:24
Gobowen11:4211:43
Chirk11:4711:48
Ruabon11:5411:54
Wrexham General12:0112:02
Chester12:1912:23
Flint12:3512:36
Prestatyn12:4912:49
Rhyl12:5512:55
Colwyn Bay13:0513:06
Llandudno Junction13:1113:12
Bangor (Gwynedd)13:2913:30
Llanfairpwll13:3613:36
Bodorgan13:4613:46
Ty Croes13:5013:51
Rhosneigr13:5413:54
Valley13:5914:00
Holyhead14:13
Birmingham International12:4713:194HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International11:09
Birmingham New Street11:2011:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge11:2911:29
Wolverhampton11:4111:42
Telford Central11:5811:58
Wellington (Shropshire)12:0412:05
Shrewsbury12:1812:22
Gobowen12:4112:42
Chirk12:4712:47
Ruabon12:5312:54
Wrexham General13:0013:00
Chester13:1913:24
Flint13:3613:37
Prestatyn13:5013:50
Rhyl13:5613:56
Colwyn Bay14:0614:07
Llandudno Junction14:1214:13
Conwy14:1514:16
Penmaenmawr14:2214:22
Llanfairfechan14:2614:26
Bangor (Gwynedd)14:3514:37
Holyhead15:08
Cardiff Central13:5014:214HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central11:21
Newport (S. Wales)11:3411:36
Cwmbran11:4611:46
Pontypool & New Inn11:5111:52
Abergavenny12:0112:01
Hereford12:2512:27
Ludlow12:4712:48
Craven Arms12:5612:56
Church Stretton13:0513:05
Shrewsbury13:2113:26
Gobowen13:4413:45
Chirk13:4913:50
Ruabon13:5613:56
Wrexham General14:0314:04
Chester14:2114:25
Flint14:3714:38
Prestatyn14:5114:51
Rhyl14:5714:57
Colwyn Bay15:0715:08
Llandudno Junction15:1315:14
Bangor (Gwynedd)15:3115:33
Llanfairpwll15:3815:39
Bodorgan15:4915:49
Ty Croes15:5315:53
Rhosneigr15:5615:56
Valley16:0216:02
Holyhead16:16
Birmingham International14:4715:203bHolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
33 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International13:09
Birmingham New Street13:2213:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge13:2913:29
Wolverhampton13:4113:42
Telford Central13:5813:59
Wellington (Shropshire)14:0514:06
Shrewsbury14:1914:22
Gobowen14:4114:42
Chirk14:4714:47
Ruabon14:5314:54
Wrexham General15:0015:00
Chester15:2015:22
Flint15:3615:37
Prestatyn15:5015:50
Rhyl15:5615:56
Colwyn Bay16:0616:07
Llandudno Junction16:1316:19
Conwy16:2116:23
Penmaenmawr16:2816:29
Llanfairfechan16:3216:32
Bangor (Gwynedd)16:4216:43
Holyhead17:15
Cardiff Central15:4816:204HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central13:21
Newport (S. Wales)13:3413:36
Cwmbran13:4613:46
Pontypool & New Inn13:5113:52
Abergavenny14:0114:01
Hereford14:2514:26
Ludlow14:4614:47
Craven Arms14:5514:55
Church Stretton15:0415:04
Shrewsbury15:1915:24
Gobowen15:4215:43
Chirk15:4715:48
Ruabon15:5415:54
Wrexham General16:0116:02
Chester16:2016:25
Flint16:3716:38
Prestatyn16:5116:51
Rhyl16:5716:57
Colwyn Bay17:0717:08
Llandudno Junction17:1317:13
Conwy17:1517:16
Penmaenmawr17:2217:22
Llanfairfechan17:2617:26
Bangor (Gwynedd)17:3517:37
Llanfairpwll17:4317:44
Bodorgan17:5417:54
Ty Croes17:5817:58
Rhosneigr18:0118:01
Valley18:0718:07
Holyhead18:19
Birmingham International16:4917:213HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International15:09
Birmingham New Street15:2015:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge15:2715:27
Wolverhampton15:4015:42
Telford Central15:5815:58
Wellington (Shropshire)16:0516:05
Shrewsbury16:1916:23
Gobowen16:4316:43
Chirk16:4816:49
Ruabon16:5516:55
Wrexham General17:0117:02
Chester17:2117:25
Shotton17:3317:34
Flint17:3917:40
Prestatyn17:5317:53
Rhyl17:5917:59
Abergele & Pensarn18:0518:05
Colwyn Bay18:1318:13
Llandudno Junction18:1918:23
Conwy18:2518:25
Penmaenmawr18:3118:31
Llanfairfechan18:3518:35
Bangor (Gwynedd)18:4418:45
Holyhead19:16
Cardiff Central17:4818:203bHolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central15:21
Newport (S. Wales)15:3415:36
Cwmbran15:4615:46
Pontypool & New Inn15:5115:52
Abergavenny16:0116:01
Hereford16:2516:27
Leominster16:3916:40
Ludlow16:5016:51
Church Stretton17:0817:08
Shrewsbury17:2217:24
Gobowen17:4217:43
Chirk17:4717:48
Ruabon17:5417:54
Wrexham General18:0118:02
Chester18:2018:24
Shotton18:3218:33
Flint18:3818:39
Prestatyn18:5218:52
Rhyl18:5818:58
Abergele & Pensarn19:0419:04
Colwyn Bay19:1219:12
Llandudno Junction19:1719:19
Bangor (Gwynedd)19:3419:35
Llanfairpwll19:4119:42
Bodorgan19:5219:52
Ty Croes19:5619:56
Rhosneigr19:5919:59
Valley20:0520:05
Holyhead20:20
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-12-19.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables common to Chirk and Chester stations
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Other Chirk timetables
None
Other Chester timetables
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 81Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Timetable 88Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Northwich and Chester
Timetable 107Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Liverpool - Chester & Ellesmere Port
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1Contact Us