TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Chirk to Chester

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 31st October
Birmingham International18:4919:214LlandudnoCalling points
Journey Time:
32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International17:09
Birmingham New Street17:2017:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge17:2917:29
Wolverhampton17:4217:42
Telford Central17:5918:01
Wellington (Shropshire)18:0618:06
Shrewsbury18:2018:24
Gobowen18:4318:43
Chirk18:4818:49
Ruabon18:5518:55
Wrexham General19:0319:05
Chester19:2119:32
Shotton19:4019:41
Flint19:4619:47
Prestatyn20:0020:00
Rhyl20:0620:06
Abergele & Pensarn20:1220:12
Colwyn Bay20:2020:20
Llandudno Junction20:2520:30
Deganwy20:3320:33
Llandudno20:43
Shrewsbury19:4920:192HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
30 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Shrewsbury19:24
Gobowen19:4319:43
Chirk19:4819:49
Ruabon19:5519:55
Wrexham General20:0120:02
Chester20:1920:34
Shotton20:4220:43
Flint20:4820:49
Prestatyn21:0221:02
Rhyl21:0821:08
Abergele & Pensarn21:1421:14
Colwyn Bay21:2221:22
Llandudno Junction21:2721:29
Conwy21:3121:31
Penmaenmawr21:3721:37
Llanfairfechan21:4121:41
Bangor (Gwynedd)21:5121:52
Llanfairpwll21:5821:58
Bodorgan22:0822:08
Ty Croes22:1322:13
Rhosneigr22:1622:16
Valley22:2122:21
Holyhead22:35
Birmingham International20:4921:194ChesterCalling points
Journey Time:
30 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International19:04
Birmingham New Street19:1719:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge19:2919:29
Wolverhampton19:4219:42
Telford Central19:5819:59
Wellington (Shropshire)20:0620:06
Shrewsbury20:1920:24
Gobowen20:4320:43
Chirk20:4820:49
Ruabon20:5520:55
Wrexham General21:0121:02
Chester21:19
Cardiff Central22:0322:342HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central19:34
Newport (S. Wales)19:4619:48
Cwmbran19:5819:58
Pontypool & New Inn20:0320:03
Abergavenny20:1120:12
Hereford20:3820:39
Leominster20:5220:52
Ludlow21:0321:03
Craven Arms21:1121:12
Church Stretton21:2021:21
Shrewsbury21:3721:39
Gobowen21:5721:58
Chirk22:0222:03
Ruabon22:0922:09
Wrexham General22:1322:14
Chester22:3422:56
Shotton23:0423:05
Flint23:1023:11
Prestatyn23:2423:24
Rhyl23:3023:30
Abergele & Pensarn23:3623:36
Colwyn Bay23:4423:44
Llandudno Junction23:4923:52
Conwy23:5423:54
Penmaenmawr23:5923:59
Llanfairfechan00:0400:04
Bangor (Gwynedd)00:1300:14
Holyhead00:48
Birmingham International22:4923:194Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
30 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International21:04
Birmingham New Street21:1621:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge21:2921:29
Wolverhampton21:4121:42
Telford Central21:5821:58
Wellington (Shropshire)22:0522:06
Shrewsbury22:1822:24
Gobowen22:4322:43
Chirk22:4822:49
Ruabon22:5522:55
Wrexham General23:0123:01
Chester23:1923:22
Helsby23:3123:31
Frodsham23:3523:35
Runcorn East23:4023:41
Warrington Bank Quay23:4923:49
Earlestown23:5623:56
Newton-Le-Willows23:5923:59
Manchester Piccadilly00:28
Saturday, 1st November
Shrewsbury00:0300:354ChesterCalling points
Journey Time:
32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Shrewsbury23:37
Gobowen23:5623:57
Chirk00:0200:03
Ruabon00:0900:09
Wrexham General00:1400:15
Chester00:35
Shrewsbury05:4506:163ChesterCalling points
Journey Time:
31 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Shrewsbury05:20
Gobowen05:3905:39
Chirk05:4405:45
Ruabon05:5105:51
Wrexham General05:5705:58
Chester06:16
Shrewsbury06:3507:087Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
33 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Shrewsbury06:10
Gobowen06:2906:30
Chirk06:3506:35
Ruabon06:4106:42
Wrexham General06:4806:50
Chester07:0807:12
Helsby07:2107:21
Frodsham07:2507:25
Runcorn East07:3007:31
Warrington Bank Quay07:3807:39
Earlestown07:4607:46
Newton-Le-Willows07:4907:49
Manchester Oxford Road08:0908:11
Manchester Piccadilly08:18
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-10-17.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables common to Chirk and Chester stations
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Other Chirk timetables
None
Other Chester timetables
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 81Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Timetable 88Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Northwich and Chester
Timetable 107Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Liverpool - Chester & Ellesmere Port
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1Contact Us