desktop | tablet | mobile

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Chepstow to Cardiff Central

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 28th February
Cheltenham Spa19:2720:113aMaestegCalling points
Journey Time:
44 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cheltenham Spa18:45
Gloucester18:5618:58
Lydney19:1719:17
Chepstow19:2619:27
Caldicot19:3419:34
Severn Tunnel Junction19:3719:37
Newport (S. Wales)19:5019:52
Cardiff Central20:1120:13
Pontyclun20:2620:26
Llanharan20:3120:31
Pencoed20:3520:35
Bridgend20:4220:42
Wildmill20:4520:45
Sarn20:4820:48
Tondu20:5120:51
Garth (Bridgend)21:0121:01
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)21:0321:03
Maesteg21:08
Cheltenham Spa20:2721:093aMaestegCalling points
Journey Time:
42 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cheltenham Spa19:45
Gloucester19:5619:58
Lydney20:1720:17
Chepstow20:2620:27
Caldicot20:3520:35
Severn Tunnel Junction20:3820:38
Newport (S. Wales)20:5020:52
Cardiff Central21:0921:10
Pontyclun21:2221:22
Llanharan21:2721:27
Pencoed21:3021:30
Bridgend21:3821:41
Wildmill21:4321:43
Sarn21:4621:46
Tondu21:4921:50
Garth (Bridgend)21:5921:59
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)22:0222:02
Maesteg22:06
Nottingham21:5022:453aCardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Nottingham19:10
Spondon19:2719:27
Derby19:3219:37
Burton-On-Trent19:4819:49
Tamworth High Level20:0020:02
Birmingham New Street20:2420:30
University (Birmingham)20:3620:36
Cheltenham Spa21:1021:10
Gloucester21:2021:22
Lydney21:4021:41
Chepstow21:5021:50
Caldicot21:5821:59
Severn Tunnel Junction22:0122:02
Newport (S. Wales)22:1922:22
Cardiff Central22:45
Gloucester23:3800:393Cardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Gloucester23:09
Lydney23:2823:28
Chepstow23:3723:38
Caldicot23:4623:46
Severn Tunnel Junction23:4923:49
Newport (S. Wales)00:0300:09
Cardiff Central00:39
Sunday, 1st March
Gloucester11:1712:064bCardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
49 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Gloucester10:48
Lydney11:0711:07
Chepstow11:1611:17
Caldicot11:2511:25
Severn Tunnel Junction11:2711:27
Newport (S. Wales)11:4511:47
Cardiff Central12:06
Cheltenham Spa12:5913:523aCardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
53 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cheltenham Spa12:18
Gloucester12:2812:30
Lydney12:4912:49
Chepstow12:5812:59
Caldicot13:0713:07
Severn Tunnel Junction13:1213:13
Newport (S. Wales)13:3313:34
Cardiff Central13:52
Cheltenham Spa15:0215:473aCardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
45 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cheltenham Spa14:18
Gloucester14:2914:33
Lydney14:5214:52
Chepstow15:0115:02
Caldicot15:1015:10
Severn Tunnel Junction15:1315:13
Newport (S. Wales)15:3115:33
Cardiff Central15:47
Cheltenham Spa17:0717:574Cardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
50 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cheltenham Spa16:18
Gloucester16:2916:37
Lydney16:5616:56
Chepstow17:0517:07
Caldicot17:1317:13
Severn Tunnel Junction17:1617:16
Newport (S. Wales)17:3717:38
Cardiff Central17:57
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-02-20.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables common to Chepstow and Cardiff Central stations
Timetable 132Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Gloucester, Bristol and Bath Spa
Other Chepstow timetables
None
Other Cardiff Central timetables
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 57Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Nottingham, Derby and Leicester - Birmingham - Cardiff and Bristol
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Timetable 81Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Timetable 123Rail Map
Route stops and distances
South Wales and Bristol - Weymouth and Portsmouth
Timetable 125Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and South Wales
Timetable 127Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff Central - Ebbw Vale Parkway
Timetable 128Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Maesteg, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable 130Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Treherbert, Aberdare, Merthyr, Pontypridd, Rhymney and Coryton - Cardiff, Penarth, Barry, Barry Island and Bridgend
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Timetable 135Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1Contact Us