desktop | tablet | mobile

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Carmarthen to Cardiff Central

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 26th April
Carmarthen02:5004:50Cardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ArrDep
Carmarthen02:50
Llanelli03:30
Cardiff Central04:50
Carmarthen10:25112:301Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 5 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Carmarthen10:25
Pembrey & Burry Port10:4410:44
Llanelli10:4910:51
Gowerton10:5910:59
Swansea11:1511:28
Neath11:3811:39
Port Talbot Parkway11:4511:46
Pyle11:5311:53
Bridgend12:0112:01
Pencoed12:0712:07
Llanharan12:1112:11
Pontyclun12:1612:16
Cardiff Central12:3012:35
Newport (S. Wales)12:4712:49
Cwmbran13:0413:04
Pontypool & New Inn13:0913:10
Abergavenny13:1913:20
Hereford13:4413:50
Leominster14:0214:03
Ludlow14:1414:14
Craven Arms14:2214:23
Church Stretton14:3114:32
Shrewsbury14:4614:48
Crewe15:2515:28
Wilmslow15:4615:47
Stockport15:5815:58
Manchester Piccadilly16:14
Milford Haven12:24114:262Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 2 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Milford Haven11:23
Johnston (Pembs)11:3111:31
Haverfordwest11:3811:38
Clarbeston Road11:4711:47
Clunderwen11:5411:54
Whitland12:0112:03
Carmarthen12:2112:24
Pembrey & Burry Port12:4312:44
Llanelli12:5012:50
Gowerton12:5912:59
Swansea13:1313:23
Neath13:3413:34
Port Talbot Parkway13:4113:41
Pyle13:4913:49
Bridgend13:5713:57
Pencoed14:0314:03
Llanharan14:0714:07
Pontyclun14:1214:12
Cardiff Central14:2614:56
Newport (S. Wales)15:1215:14
Cwmbran15:2415:24
Abergavenny15:3715:38
Hereford16:0216:04
Ludlow16:2516:25
Shrewsbury16:5116:53
Crewe17:2517:28
Wilmslow17:4517:45
Stockport17:5817:58
Manchester Piccadilly18:18
Milford Haven14:25116:272Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 2 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Milford Haven13:18
Johnston (Pembs)13:2413:24
Haverfordwest13:3113:31
Clarbeston Road13:4013:40
Clunderwen13:4713:47
Whitland13:5413:57
Carmarthen14:1514:25
Pembrey & Burry Port14:4414:44
Llanelli14:5014:51
Gowerton14:5914:59
Swansea15:1315:24
Neath15:3415:35
Port Talbot Parkway15:4115:42
Pyle15:4915:49
Bridgend15:5715:57
Pencoed16:0316:03
Llanharan16:0716:07
Pontyclun16:1116:12
Cardiff Central16:2716:40
Newport (S. Wales)16:5216:54
Cwmbran17:0917:09
Pontypool & New Inn17:1417:15
Abergavenny17:2417:25
Hereford17:4917:53
Leominster18:0618:07
Ludlow18:1718:18
Craven Arms18:2618:26
Church Stretton18:3518:35
Shrewsbury18:4918:54
Crewe19:2419:28
Wilmslow19:4619:47
Stockport19:5819:58
Manchester Piccadilly20:16
Carmarthen14:44216:311London PaddingtonCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 47 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Carmarthen14:44
Pembrey & Burry Port15:0315:04
Llanelli15:1015:11
Swansea15:3015:38
Neath15:4915:50
Port Talbot Parkway15:5715:57
Bridgend16:1016:10
Cardiff Central16:3116:35
Newport (S. Wales)16:4816:49
Bristol Parkway17:1417:24
Bristol Temple Meads17:3417:41
Bath Spa17:5217:54
Reading19:0719:16
London Paddington20:03
Milford Haven16:20118:301Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 10 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Milford Haven15:13
Johnston (Pembs)15:2115:21
Haverfordwest15:2815:28
Clarbeston Road15:3715:37
Clunderwen15:4415:44
Whitland15:5115:54
Carmarthen16:1516:20
Ferryside16:3016:30
Kidwelly16:3616:36
Pembrey & Burry Port16:4316:44
Llanelli16:5016:50
Gowerton16:5916:59
Swansea17:1217:28
Neath17:3817:39
Port Talbot Parkway17:4517:46
Pyle17:5317:53
Bridgend18:0118:01
Pencoed18:0718:07
Llanharan18:1118:11
Pontyclun18:1618:16
Cardiff Central18:3018:40
Newport (S. Wales)18:5218:54
Cwmbran19:0919:09
Abergavenny19:2219:22
Hereford19:4719:49
Leominster20:0220:03
Ludlow20:1320:14
Craven Arms20:2220:22
Church Stretton20:3120:31
Shrewsbury20:4520:48
Crewe21:2121:28
Wilmslow21:4521:45
Stockport21:5821:58
Manchester Piccadilly22:19
Carmarthen16:55218:451London PaddingtonCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 50 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Carmarthen16:55
Pembrey & Burry Port17:1417:15
Llanelli17:2117:22
Swansea17:3917:51
Neath18:0218:03
Port Talbot Parkway18:1018:10
Bridgend18:2318:23
Cardiff Central18:4518:49
Newport (S. Wales)19:0219:03
Bristol Parkway19:3219:40
Bristol Temple Meads19:5020:00
Bath Spa20:1120:13
Reading21:2121:22
London Paddington22:05
Carmarthen19:05220:502London PaddingtonCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 45 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Carmarthen19:05
Pembrey & Burry Port19:2419:25
Llanelli19:3119:32
Swansea19:4919:55
Neath20:0620:07
Port Talbot Parkway20:1420:14
Bridgend20:2820:28
Cardiff Central20:5020:55
Newport (S. Wales)21:0821:09
Bristol Parkway21:3621:43
Bristol Temple Meads21:5322:05
Bath Spa22:1622:18
Reading23:2523:27
London Paddington00:08
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-04-24.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables common to Carmarthen and Cardiff Central stations
Timetable 128Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Maesteg, Swansea and West Wales
Other Carmarthen timetables
None
Other Cardiff Central timetables
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 57Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Nottingham, Derby and Leicester - Birmingham - Cardiff and Bristol
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Timetable 81Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Timetable 123Rail Map
Route stops and distances
South Wales and Bristol - Weymouth and Portsmouth
Timetable 125Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and South Wales
Timetable 127Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff Central - Ebbw Vale Parkway
Timetable 130Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Treherbert, Aberdare, Merthyr, Pontypridd, Rhymney and Coryton - Cardiff, Penarth, Barry, Barry Island and Bridgend
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Timetable 132Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Gloucester, Bristol and Bath Spa
Timetable 135Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1Contact Us