TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Carmarthen to Cardiff Central

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 22nd August
Carmarthen16:58218:492Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 51 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Carmarthen16:58
Ferryside17:0817:08
Kidwelly17:1317:13
Pembrey & Burry Port17:1917:19
Llanelli17:2517:26
Gowerton17:3317:33
Swansea17:4617:49
Llansamlet17:5517:55
Skewen17:5917:59
Neath18:0318:03
Briton Ferry18:0718:07
Baglan18:1018:10
Port Talbot Parkway18:1418:14
Pyle18:2218:22
Bridgend18:2918:29
Cardiff Central18:4918:50
Newport (S. Wales)19:0319:04
Cwmbran19:1519:15
Pontypool & New Inn19:2019:20
Abergavenny19:2919:29
Hereford19:5419:55
Leominster20:0820:08
Ludlow20:1920:19
Craven Arms20:2720:27
Church Stretton20:3620:36
Shrewsbury20:5120:52
Whitchurch (Shrops)21:1021:10
Nantwich21:1921:20
Crewe21:2921:31
Wilmslow21:4821:48
Stockport21:5821:58
Manchester Piccadilly22:14
Milford Haven18:06120:032Cardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 57 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Milford Haven17:08
Johnston (Pembs)17:1617:16
Haverfordwest17:2317:23
Clarbeston Road17:3117:31
Clunderwen17:3817:38
Whitland17:4417:45
Carmarthen18:0218:06
Ferryside18:1618:16
Kidwelly18:2218:22
Pembrey & Burry Port18:2818:29
Llanelli18:3418:35
Gowerton18:4318:43
Swansea18:5518:58
Llansamlet19:0519:05
Skewen19:0919:09
Neath19:1219:13
Briton Ferry19:1619:16
Baglan19:2019:20
Port Talbot Parkway19:2319:24
Pyle19:3219:32
Bridgend19:4019:40
Cardiff Central20:03
Carmarthen18:50220:462Cardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 56 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Carmarthen18:50
Ferryside19:0019:00
Kidwelly19:0619:06
Pembrey & Burry Port19:1319:14
Llanelli19:2019:21
Gowerton19:2919:29
Swansea19:4319:51
Neath20:0120:02
Port Talbot Parkway20:0820:09
Bridgend20:2320:23
Cardiff Central20:46
Milford Haven20:05121:502Cardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 45 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Milford Haven19:08
Johnston (Pembs)19:1619:16
Haverfordwest19:2319:23
Clarbeston Road19:3119:31
Clunderwen19:3819:38
Whitland19:4419:44
Carmarthen20:0020:05
Pembrey & Burry Port20:2220:23
Llanelli20:2820:29
Gowerton20:3620:36
Swansea20:4920:56
Neath21:0721:07
Port Talbot Parkway21:1421:14
Bridgend21:2721:27
Cardiff Central21:50
Tenby20:47122:472Cardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Tenby19:57
Saundersfoot20:0520:05
Kilgetty20:0720:07
Narberth20:1720:17
Whitland20:2520:27
Carmarthen20:4520:47
Ferryside20:5820:58
Kidwelly21:0421:04
Pembrey & Burry Port21:1121:11
Llanelli21:1721:17
Gowerton21:2621:26
Swansea21:4221:43
Llansamlet21:5021:50
Skewen21:5421:54
Neath21:5721:58
Briton Ferry22:0122:01
Baglan22:0522:05
Port Talbot Parkway22:0822:09
Pyle22:1722:17
Bridgend22:2522:25
Cardiff Central22:47
Saturday, 23rd August
Carmarthen05:04206:431Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 39 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Carmarthen05:04
Pembrey & Burry Port05:2105:22
Llanelli05:2705:29
Port Talbot Parkway06:0106:02
Pyle06:0906:09
Bridgend06:1606:17
Pencoed06:2306:23
Llanharan06:2606:26
Pontyclun06:3106:31
Cardiff Central06:4306:50
Newport (S. Wales)07:0207:04
Cwmbran07:1407:14
Abergavenny07:2707:27
Hereford07:5107:53
Leominster08:0508:06
Ludlow08:1608:17
Craven Arms08:2508:25
Church Stretton08:3408:34
Shrewsbury08:5108:52
Whitchurch (Shrops)09:0909:09
Nantwich09:1809:18
Crewe09:2709:30
Wilmslow09:4709:47
Stockport09:5709:58
Manchester Piccadilly10:14
Carmarthen05:55107:422Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 47 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Carmarthen05:55
Ferryside06:0506:05
Kidwelly06:1006:10
Pembrey & Burry Port06:1606:17
Llanelli06:2206:24
Gowerton06:3006:30
Swansea06:4306:47
Neath06:5706:58
Port Talbot Parkway07:0407:05
Pyle07:1207:12
Bridgend07:1907:20
Llanharan07:2707:27
Cardiff Central07:4207:50
Newport (S. Wales)08:0208:04
Cwmbran08:1408:14
Abergavenny08:2708:27
Hereford08:5108:53
Leominster09:0509:06
Ludlow09:1609:17
Shrewsbury09:4309:44
Whitchurch (Shrops)10:0110:01
Nantwich10:1010:10
Crewe10:2010:31
Wilmslow10:4810:49
Stockport10:5810:58
Manchester Piccadilly11:15
Carmarthen06:20208:344aCardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 14 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Carmarthen06:20
Ferryside06:3006:30
Kidwelly06:3506:35
Pembrey & Burry Port06:4206:42
Llanelli06:4706:48
Gowerton06:5506:55
Swansea07:0807:11
Llansamlet07:1807:18
Skewen07:2207:22
Neath07:2507:26
Briton Ferry07:2907:29
Baglan07:3307:33
Port Talbot Parkway07:3607:37
Pyle07:4507:45
Bridgend07:5307:53
Pencoed08:0708:07
Llanharan08:1108:11
Pontyclun08:1508:15
Cardiff Central08:34
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-08-15.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Carmarthen and Cardiff Central Stations
Timetable 128Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Maesteg, Swansea and West Wales
Other Carmarthen Timetables
None
Other Cardiff Central Timetables
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 57Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Nottingham, Derby and Leicester - Birmingham - Cardiff and Bristol
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Timetable 81Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Timetable 123Rail Map
Route stops and distances
South Wales and Bristol - Weymouth and Portsmouth
Timetable 125Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and South Wales
Timetable 127Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff Central - Ebbw Vale Parkway
Timetable 130Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Treherbert, Aberdare, Merthyr, Pontypridd, Rhymney and Coryton - Cardiff, Penarth, Barry, Barry Island and Bridgend
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Timetable 132Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Gloucester, Bristol and Bath Spa
Timetable 135Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1Contact Us