desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Chelmsford to Ipswich

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Chelmsford (CHM)
DeparturesCHM to IPSArrivalsIPS to CHM
Ipswich (IPS)
DeparturesIPS to CHMArrivalsCHM to IPS
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Chelmsford Railway StationIpswich Railway Station
Route planners toggle

Route Planners

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 3rd May
Ingatestone15:06215:453NorwichCalling points
Journey Time:
39 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Ingatestone14:57
Chelmsford15:0415:06
Colchester15:2515:25
Manningtree15:3315:33
Ipswich15:4515:46
Stowmarket15:5715:57
Diss16:0916:10
Norwich16:31
Ingatestone15:43216:334bIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
50 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Ingatestone15:30
Chelmsford15:3715:43
Hatfield Peverel15:4915:49
Witham (Essex)15:5515:56
Kelvedon16:0016:00
Marks Tey16:0616:06
Colchester16:1316:13
Manningtree16:2116:21
Ipswich16:33
Ingatestone16:06216:453NorwichCalling points
Journey Time:
39 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Ingatestone15:57
Chelmsford16:0416:06
Colchester16:2516:25
Manningtree16:3316:33
Ipswich16:4516:46
Stowmarket16:5716:57
Diss17:0917:10
Norwich17:31
Ingatestone16:43217:334bIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
50 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Ingatestone16:30
Chelmsford16:3716:43
Hatfield Peverel16:4916:49
Witham (Essex)16:5516:56
Kelvedon17:0017:00
Marks Tey17:0617:06
Colchester17:1317:13
Manningtree17:2117:21
Ipswich17:33
Ingatestone17:06217:453NorwichCalling points
Journey Time:
39 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Ingatestone16:57
Chelmsford17:0417:06
Colchester17:2517:25
Manningtree17:3317:33
Ipswich17:4517:46
Stowmarket17:5717:57
Diss18:0918:10
Norwich18:31
Ingatestone17:43218:334bIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
50 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Ingatestone17:30
Chelmsford17:3717:43
Hatfield Peverel17:4917:49
Witham (Essex)17:5517:56
Kelvedon18:0018:00
Marks Tey18:0618:06
Colchester18:1318:13
Manningtree18:2118:21
Ipswich18:33
Ingatestone18:06218:453NorwichCalling points
Journey Time:
39 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Ingatestone17:57
Chelmsford18:0418:06
Colchester18:2518:25
Manningtree18:3318:33
Ipswich18:4518:46
Stowmarket18:5718:57
Diss19:0919:10
Norwich19:31
Ingatestone18:43219:333bIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
50 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Ingatestone18:30
Chelmsford18:3718:43
Hatfield Peverel18:4918:49
Witham (Essex)18:5518:56
Kelvedon19:0019:00
Marks Tey19:0619:06
Colchester19:1319:13
Manningtree19:2119:21
Ipswich19:33
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-04-24.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)
Tables common to Chelmsford and Ipswich stations
Timetable 11Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Chelmsford, Colchester, Walton-on-Naze, Clacton, Harwich, Ipswich and Norwich
Other Chelmsford timetables
None
Other Ipswich timetables
Timetable 13Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Ipswich - Felixstowe and Lowestoft
Timetable 14Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Ipswich - Bury St Edmunds, Cambridge, Ely and Peterborough
Timetable 17Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and Cambridge - Ely, Kings Lynn, Peterborough and Norwich
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1Contact Us