TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Burton-on-Trent to Birmingham New Street

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 2nd September
Nottingham15:25215:5612bBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Journey Time:
31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Nottingham14:41
Beeston14:4614:47
Long Eaton14:5614:56
Derby15:0715:11
Willington15:1815:19
Burton-On-Trent15:2415:25
Tamworth High Level15:3615:36
Birmingham New Street15:56
Aberdeen15:38216:0310bPenzanceCalling points
Journey Time:
25 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Aberdeen08:20
Stonehaven08:3608:38
Montrose08:5708:59
Arbroath09:1409:15
Dundee09:3109:32
Leuchars09:4609:47
Cupar09:5309:54
Ladybank10:0010:01
Markinch10:0810:09
Kirkcaldy10:1610:17
Inverkeithing10:3110:32
Haymarket10:4710:51
Edinburgh10:5511:06
Dunbar11:2511:27
Berwick-Upon-Tweed11:4811:49
Alnmouth12:0812:09
Newcastle12:3812:41
Durham12:5212:54
Darlington13:0913:13
York13:4013:45
Leeds14:0814:11
Wakefield Westgate14:2214:23
Sheffield14:5214:55
Chesterfield15:0615:07
Derby15:2415:28
Burton-On-Trent15:3715:38
Birmingham New Street16:0316:12
Cheltenham Spa16:5116:53
Bristol Parkway17:2517:27
Bristol Temple Meads17:3917:44
Taunton18:1518:16
Tiverton Parkway18:2718:28
Exeter St Davids18:4118:45
Newton Abbot19:0619:08
Totnes19:1919:20
Plymouth19:4519:49
Liskeard20:1120:12
Bodmin Parkway20:2320:24
Par20:3320:34
St Austell20:4020:41
Truro21:0021:02
Redruth21:1721:18
Camborne21:2421:25
St Erth21:3421:35
Penzance21:43
Nottingham15:49216:2412bCardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
35 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Nottingham15:10
Derby15:3115:37
Burton-On-Trent15:4815:49
Tamworth High Level16:0016:02
Birmingham New Street16:2416:30
University (Birmingham)16:3616:36
Ashchurch For Tewkesbury17:0417:05
Cheltenham Spa17:1317:14
Gloucester17:2317:25
Lydney17:4317:44
Newport (S. Wales)18:1218:13
Cardiff Central18:28
Nottingham16:22216:5612aBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Journey Time:
34 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Nottingham15:41
Beeston15:4615:47
Long Eaton15:5615:56
Derby16:0716:11
Burton-On-Trent16:2216:22
Tamworth High Level16:3316:34
Wilnecote (Staffs)16:3816:38
Birmingham New Street16:56
Nottingham16:49217:2412bCardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
35 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Nottingham16:10
Derby16:3116:36
Burton-On-Trent16:4716:49
Tamworth High Level17:0017:02
Birmingham New Street17:2417:30
University (Birmingham)17:3617:36
Bromsgrove17:5117:52
Ashchurch For Tewkesbury18:0918:09
Cheltenham Spa18:1818:18
Gloucester18:2918:31
Newport (S. Wales)19:1619:17
Cardiff Central19:33
Nottingham17:25217:5612aBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Journey Time:
31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Nottingham16:41
Beeston16:4616:47
Long Eaton16:5616:57
Derby17:0717:11
Willington17:1817:19
Burton-On-Trent17:2417:25
Tamworth High Level17:3617:36
Birmingham New Street17:56
Edinburgh17:38218:0510PlymouthCalling points
Journey Time:
27 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh13:06
Dunbar13:2613:28
Alnmouth14:0714:09
Newcastle14:3814:42
Durham14:5314:56
Darlington15:1115:13
York15:4115:45
Leeds16:0916:11
Wakefield Westgate16:2216:23
Sheffield16:5116:54
Chesterfield17:0617:07
Derby17:2517:28
Burton-On-Trent17:3717:38
Birmingham New Street18:0518:12
Cheltenham Spa18:5218:52
Gloucester19:0119:06
Bristol Parkway19:3119:33
Bristol Temple Meads19:4319:45
Taunton20:1720:18
Tiverton Parkway20:2920:30
Exeter St Davids20:4320:45
Newton Abbot21:0221:04
Totnes21:1521:16
Plymouth21:46
Nottingham17:49218:2612bCardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
37 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Nottingham17:10
Derby17:3117:37
Burton-On-Trent17:4817:49
Tamworth High Level18:0018:02
Birmingham New Street18:2618:30
University (Birmingham)18:3618:36
Bromsgrove18:5018:51
Cheltenham Spa19:1419:15
Gloucester19:2419:26
Newport (S. Wales)20:1120:13
Cardiff Central20:29
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-08-29.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables common to Burton-on-Trent and Birmingham New Street stations
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 57Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Nottingham, Derby and Leicester - Birmingham - Cardiff and Bristol
Other Burton-on-Trent timetables
None
Other Birmingham New Street timetables
Timetable 49Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Stansted Airport - East Anglia - East Midlands - Birmingham and North West England
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 66Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Watford Junction, Milton Keynes Central, Northampton and West Midlands
Timetable 68Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Northampton - Coventry - Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Stafford
Timetable 69Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Lichfield - Birmingham - Longbridge and Redditch
Timetable 70Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Walsall and Rugeley
Timetable 71Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Hereford, Worcester and Stourbridge - Birmingham - Leamington Spa, Marylebone and Stratford-upon-Avon
Timetable 74Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Telford - Shrewsbury
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Timetable 76Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Aberystwyth, Barmouth and Pwllheli
Timetable 81Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Timetable 84Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Stoke-on-Trent and Crewe - Manchester Airport, Stockport and Manchester
Timetable 91Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Liverpool - Runcorn and Crewe
Timetable 116Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and Reading - Bedwyn, Oxford, Bicester, Banbury and Birmingham
Timetable 135Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1Contact Us