hide ads
desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Bristol Temple Meads to Newport (S. Wales)

Tue 2017-10-17 17:41

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Bristol Temple Meads to Newport (S. Wales)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 17th October
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour17:54918:252Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour15:23
Bristol Temple Meads17:4817:54
Filton Abbey Wood18:0118:01
Severn Tunnel Junction18:1418:14
Newport (South Wales)18:2518:27
Cardiff Central18:45
Journey Time:
31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayTaunton18:21719:052Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Taunton17:06
Bristol Temple Meads18:1218:21
Lawrence Hill18:2418:24
Stapleton Road18:2618:26
Filton Abbey Wood18:3218:33
Patchway18:3718:37
Severn Tunnel Junction18:5018:50
Newport (South Wales)19:0519:06
Cardiff Central19:21
Journey Time:
44 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour18:541119:262Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour16:23
Bristol Temple Meads18:4818:54
Filton Abbey Wood19:0219:02
Severn Tunnel Junction19:1419:15
Newport (South Wales)19:2619:27
Cardiff Central19:45
Journey Time:
32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayTaunton19:21520:012Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Taunton18:08
Bristol Temple Meads19:1319:21
Lawrence Hill19:2419:24
Stapleton Road19:2619:26
Filton Abbey Wood19:3219:32
Patchway19:3619:36
Severn Tunnel Junction19:4919:50
Newport (South Wales)20:0120:03
Cardiff Central20:20
Journey Time:
40 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour19:541120:273Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour17:23
Bristol Temple Meads19:4819:54
Filton Abbey Wood20:0220:02
Severn Tunnel Junction20:1520:15
Newport (South Wales)20:2720:29
Cardiff Central20:49
Journey Time:
33 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
CrossCountryManchester Piccadilly20:15320:472Cardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour20:54921:262Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour18:23
Bristol Temple Meads20:4820:54
Filton Abbey Wood21:0221:02
Severn Tunnel Junction21:1421:15
Newport (South Wales)21:2621:27
Cardiff Central21:45
Journey Time:
32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayBristol Temple Meads21:19721:581Cardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
39 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2017-10-13.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(11th December - 19th May, 2017)
Tables common to Bristol Temple Meads and Newport (S. Wales) stations
Timetable T051Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T057Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Nottingham and Derby - Birmingham - Bristol and Cardiff
Timetable T123Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Brighton, Portsmouth and Weymouth - Bristol, Cardiff, Gloucester and Great Malvern
Timetable T125Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and South Wales
Timetable T132Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Bath Spa - Bristol - Cardiff
Timetable T135Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
Other Bristol Temple Meads timetables
Timetable T058Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Worcester Shrub Hill - Cheltenham Spa - Gloucester
Timetable T133Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Bristol - Avonmouth and Severn Beach
Timetable T134Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Gloucester - Taunton
Timetable T160Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Salisbury - Yeovil and Exeter
Other Newport (S. Wales) timetables
Timetable T075Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Chester - Holyhead
Timetable T127Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff Central - Ebbw Vale Town
Timetable T128Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Maesteg, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable T131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester, Liverpool and Crewe - Cardiff
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us